INTI AGRI RESOURCES TBK

INTI AGRI RESOURCES TBK

Previous company name
INTI KAPUAS AROWANA TBK
Name change date
5/29/2008
Company Overview
PT Inti Kapuas Arowana TBK (IIKP) is an Indonesian-based publicly quoted company with shares listed on Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “IIKP.” The company is primarily engaged in breeding and selling of ornamental fish. IIKP was incorporated in December 1999, and it has its registered head office in Kecamatan Jaten, Indonesia.
The company breeds and operates a dragon fish farm in Pontianak, West Kalimantan. It is also engaged in the distribution of dragon fish and aquariums rental industry through its trading division. In addition, PT Inti Kapuas Arowana manages and operates one showroom in each of Jakarta and Solo, as well as one warehouse in each of Pontianak and Jakarta. Besides dealing in direct retail and wholesale, buying and selling, the showroom also provides other services such as Arowana Rental and Arowana Care services. IIKP’s subsidiary, PT Inti Kapuas International, is also engaged in the same industry.
In marketing Super Red Arowana, the company develops a brand name “Shelook RED” to represent the high quality standard assurance that the company applies in the breeding, selection, and care of its Arowana Fish. IIKP is the only super red arowana breeder and exporter publicly listed in the Jakarta Stock Exchange.
IIKP aims to become a World-class Arowana Farming and Distribution Company through the Conservation of Wildlife and Conformation to Internationally recognized regulation.
Business Summary
The Company is an Indonesia-based fish breeder. It breeds and operates a dragon fish farm in Pontianak, West Kalimantan. The Company is also engaged in the distribution of dragon fish and aquariums rental industry through its trading division.
Description and history
The Company was established in Surakarta on March 16, 1999 in compliance with the Company’s Establishment Certificate No. 17 signed by Ruth Karlina, SH, a notary public. The Company is engaged in a competitive plastic product and plastic film industry.
On 04/06/2005, The Company changed its name to “PT Inti Kapuas Arowana Tbk”.

The Company repositioned its business by focusing on selling and farming of Arowana Fish. It breeds and operates a dragon fish farm in Pontianak, West Kalimantan. The Company is also engaged in the distribution of dragon fish and aquariums rental industry through its trading division. In addition, it manages and operates one showroom Jakarta. Through the Company’s subsidiary, PT. Istana Bahari, the Company entered into a partnership with traditional arowana farm in Pontianak, West Kalimantan. In parallel, the Company also purchased 24 hectares (62 acres) land. They are developed into a modern fish farming facility.

Effective May 29, 2008, the Company changed its name to PT Inti Agri Resources Tbk.

Business Line
Engaged in breeding and selling of ornamental fish
Subsidiary

Advisor
DOLI, BAMBANG, SUDARMADJI & DADANG
IPO date
10/14/2002
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Sona Topas Tower, 10th Floor
26, Jalan Jend. Sudirman Kav.
City province or state postal code
12920, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 5296 0335
Fax: +62 21 5296 0336
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.iikp.com