INVENSYS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

INVENSYS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
BTR PLC
Name change date
2/21/2003
Company Overview
Invensys International Holdings Limited, with registered office address based in London, United Kingdom, is a holding company within the Invensys Group and a group finance company. The company was formerly known as BTR PLC and was incorporated in May 1898.
Invensys International Holdings Limited is a subsidiary of Invensys PLC, a global automation, controls and process solutions company which carries out its activities through five divisions, namely; Controls, Process systems, Rail systems, APV and Eurothern. It is a British engineering company formed through the merger of Siebe and BTR in 1999.
One of Invensys International Holdings subsidiary, Barcol-Air BV, is the world leading manufacturer of with a factory in Holland, which specialises in the sales and development of quality Barber Colman air distribution and control products. The company also has subsidiaries operating in Spain, Canada, Germany, Italy, and Korea.
Part of the activities of the Invensys Group are manufacturing of instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, and navigating, and the manufacture of rubber products and other plastic products, and processing of other glass including technical glassware.
Business Summary
BTR plc is a holding company with activities in construction, manufacturing of energy and electrical products, industrial products, transportation and consumer related products.
Description and history
BTR plc is a holding company with activities in construction, manufacturing of energy and electrical products, industrial products, transportation and consumer related products.

The Company was acquired by BTR Siebe plc on February 1, 1999.
HK 9/2/2002

Formerly known as BTR PLC

Business Line
Holding company within the Invensys Group and a group finance company
Subsidiary
B T R INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
3629
Company Address
Btr Place, Btr House
Carlisle Place
City province or state postal code
SW1P1BX, LONDON
Phone: +44 2078343848
Fax: +44 2078343879
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.btrplc.com