INVEST BANK

INVEST BANK

Previous company name
Jordan Investment & Finance Bank
Name change date

Company Overview
Jordan Investment and Finance Bank (JIF), with registered office located in Amman, Jordan, is engaged in offering commercial and investment banking services. The company’s commercial services include the acceptance of deposits in various currencies, financing investment projects, foreign currency and equity transactions, issuance of letters of credit and guarantees, and arranging and participating in syndicated loans. Its investment banking services include brokerage and portfolio management, and custody services. In addition, it also provides financial consultancy and representation to international companies that have business or wish to carry out business in Jordan. JIF is a public shareholding company which was established as financial institution in 1982. It was licensed as an investment Bank in 1989.
JIF operates a network of eight branches across Jordan. Its mission is to commit its resources in serving the business community locally and internationally by providing comprehensive banking solutions while utilizing technology to meet the international standards, friendly environment with high quality services.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Bank is a Jordan-based financial institution that offers a range of commercial and investment banking services. The Bank provides its services in three divisions: Corporate Banking & International division offers commercial loans, financial loans, international trade, and other related services; the Retail banking division offers deposits and retail customer services, personal loans, car loans, credit cards, housing loans, and loan consolidation services, and the Investment Banking division, which offers local brokerage, capital markets and international brokerage services, asset management and corporate financing. Investbank also offers e-Banking and Automated Services such as phone banking, Internet banking, mobile banking, plastic cards, and automated teller machine (ATM) services. Its wholly owned subsidiaries include Al-Mawared for Brokerage and Al-Mawared for Leasing. The Bank provides its services through nine branches across Jordan.

The Bank was established in 1982 as a financial institution and was licensed in 1989 as Jordanian public shareholding investment bank and its head office in Amman-Jordan in accordance with the companies law no.12 for the year 1964. The Bank was registered under registery No. 173 on 12 August 1982
The Bank is regulated by the Central Bank of Jordan, the Jordan Securities Commission, the Securities Law No.(23) and the Companies Law No.(22) for the year 1997.
The Bank is listed on Amman Stock Exchange.
On 23 March, 2009, the Bank name was changed from Jordan Investment & Finance Bank into Invest Bank P.L.C

Established as financial institution

Business Line
Engaged in offering commercial and investment banking services
Subsidiary
AL MAWARED FOR FINANCIAL BROKERAGE COMPANY
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Shmeisani – P.O. Box 950601

City province or state postal code
11195, AMMAN
Phone: 962 (6) 566 51 45
Fax: 962 (6) 568 14 10
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.jifbank.com