INVESTORS HERITAGE CAPITAL CORPORATION

INVESTORS HERITAGE CAPITAL CORPORATION

Previous company name
Kentucky Investors Inc
Name change date
5/14/2009
Company Overview
Kentucky Investors Inc. is a US-based holding company for a group engaged in the sale and administration of various insurance and annuity products. The company was incorporated in 1963 and has its registered head office in Frankfurt, Kentucky.
Kentucky Investor’s insurance products include participating, non-participating, whole life, limited pay, annuity contracts, credit life, credit accident, and health and group insurance policies. It also offers pre-need and burial products designed for the funeral market. In addition, Kentucky Investors is engaged in printing business through its non-insurance subsidiaries. Kentucky Investors markets its products in the commonwealths of Kentucky and Virginia, and the states of North Carolina, South Carolina, Ohio, Indiana, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Michigan.
Business Summary
Kentucky Investors, Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the sale and administration of various insurance and annuity products primarily in the United States.
Description and history
Kentucky Investors, Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the sale and administration of various insurance and annuity products primarily in the United States. It offers participating and non-participating whole life, limited pay life, universal life, annuity contracts, credit life, credit accident, and health and group insurance policies. The company also markets credit insurance products and mortgage redemption products, which are sold through banks, finance companies, and automobile dealerships. In addition, it offers job printing services that include printing of the application forms and other office forms. The company was founded in 1963 and is based in Frankfort, Kentucky.

The company’s common stocks were traded on OTC market under the symbol ‘ KINV.OB’

The Company operates in four segments. All segments include both individual and group insurance.

Business Line
Operates as a holding company for a group engaged in the sale and administration of various insurance and annuity products
Subsidiary
INVESTORS HERITAGE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
6/23/2000
US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
200 Capital Avenue

City province or state postal code
40601, FRANKFORT, KY
Phone: +1 502 223 2361
Fax: +1 502 227 7205
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.investorsheritage.com