INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED

INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Invicta Holdings Limited is an investment holding and management company, controlling and managing assets exceeding R2,498 million. The company was 1966 and is based in Constantia, a district in Cape Town, South Africa.
The company’s business subsidiaries are involved in the importation and distribution of a comprehensive range of bearings, belts, seals, power transmission products and geared motors; the importation and sale of machinery and related spares for agriculture, construction, turf grooming, and golf carts; and the distribution, wholesale and retail, of a wide range of alternative spare parts to the automotive industry.
The company’s business subsidiaries include Bearing Man, South Africa’s leading distributor of bearings, seals, power transmission components, geared motors, belting and fasteners; Northmec, a distributor of agricultural machinery, implements and related spares; and CSE, a distributor of construction and earthmoving machinery, turf grooming machinery, golf cars, utility vehicles and related products in Southern Africa.
The company also owns Autobax, an importer and distributor of timing chains, timing belts, timing components and oil pumps to the automotive industry and similar niche products to the motorcycle industry; and New Holland, a wholesaler of New Holland agricultural equipment and specialized Braud grape harvesters.
Business Summary
The company is an investment holding and management company,controlling and managing assets exceeding R688 million.
Its operations comprise:
– the importation and distribution of a comprehensive range of bearings,belting,seals,power transmission products and geared motors;
– the importation and sale of machinery and related spares for agriculture,construction,turf grooming and golf carts;and
– the distribution,wholesale and retail,of a wide range of alternative spare parts to the automotive industry.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding and management company. The group operations comprise of the distribution of agricultural machinery, implements and related spares, distribution of construction machinery, turf grooming machinery, golf cars, utility vehicles and related spares, the supply of bearing and transmission products, the distribution of timing chains, timing belts, timing components, oil pumps and piston rings. The Group acquired Bearing Man in fiscal 2001.
The company was established on 1966 and listed on 1987.

Business Line
An investment holding and management company with business subsidiaries involved in the importation and distribution of a comprehensive range of bearings, belts, seals, power transmission products and geared motors; the importation and sale of machinery and related spares for agriculture, construction, turf grooming, and golf carts; and the distribution, wholesale and retail, of a wide range of alternative spare parts to the automotive industry
Subsidiary
BEARING MAN (BOTSWANA) (PTY) LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1987
US SIC Code
5083
Company Address
Parow Industria, Pepkor House,3rd Floor
36, Stellenberg Road
City province or state postal code
7493
Phone: +27 21 929 4780
Fax: +27 21 929 4790
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.invictaholdings.co.za