ION EXCHANGE (INDIA) LIMITED

ION EXCHANGE (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ion Exchange (India) Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of environmental solutions for infrastructure, industrial, municipal and household applications. The company was established in 1964 and has its registered head office in Mumbai, India.
Ion Exchange’s product range include applied ion exchange, arsenic removal units, boiler water chemicals, cooling water chemicals, condensate polishers, chemical dosers, clarifiers, desalination systems, deionisers, defoamers, drinking water purifiers, filters, fluoride removal units, membrane separation systems, oxidizing agents, oil removal systems, water conditioners, as well as waste water treatment and water recycle systems. In addition, the company is also involved in the provision of environmental services such as water management surveys, supply of treated water, training and consultancy on ISO 14000 and environment management systems, chemical dosing systems, flocculation, sedimentation, clarification, filtration, decarbonization, water softening, disinfection, brackish water treatment, desalination of sea water, iron/ fluoride and nitrate removal, and waste water/sewage treatment and recycle.
Ion Exchange caters its products and services to several industries such as refineries, fertilizer manufacturer, food & beverage industries, automotive industries, pulp & paper manufacturer, textile producer, pharmaceutical sectors, and electronics industry. It exports its ion exchange resins and water treatment chemicals to international areas such as Asia, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, and the United States.
Ion Exchange is recognized as the leader in the water treatment industry in India, catering the needs of all sections of society. It has established international partnership with Butler Manufacturing Services (Ireland), Elf Antar SA (France), Eutech Instruments (Singapore), Elga Water Systems (UK), and Nordic Water Products (Sweden).
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in providing solutions that purify water, conserve it by recycling, recover products for reuse, minimize the discharge of pollutants into seas, rivers and lakes and reduce the load on the environment.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in providing solutions that purify water, conserve it by recycling, recover products for reuse, minimize the discharge of pollutants into seas, rivers and lakes and reduce the load on the environment.
The Company also offers solutions for solid waste management and generation of energy from waste. The Company operates in three business segments; i.e, engineering, chemicals and consumer products. The engineering segment designs, manufactures and sells equipment for waste and waste water treatment plants. The consumer products division caters to the urban consumers; as well as, rural homes and communities and water treatment requirements of the institutional segment, through direct, retail and channels. The Company’s subsidiaries include Aqua Investments (India) Ltd. and Watercare Investments (India) Ltd..
History:
The Company was incorporated in 1964 in India. The Company’s shares are listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of environmental solutions for infrastructure, industrial, municipal and household applications; In addition, the company is also involved in the provision of environmental services
Subsidiary

Advisor
S. R. BATLIBOI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
Ion House
Dr. E. Moses Road, Mahalaxmi
City province or state postal code
400 011, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 2239890909
Fax: +91 2224938737
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.ionindia.com