IPMUDA BERHAD

IPMUDA BERHAD

Previous company name
IPMUDA TRADING SDN BHD
Name change date
1/1/1993
Company Overview
Ipmuda BHD, formerly known as Ipmuda Trading SDN BHD, is a publicly quoted company, which operates as a trading agency that deals in building materials. The company was incorporated in April of 1975 and has its registered head office located in Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia.
Ipmuda is the major supplier of building materials to many government and private sector projects. It is involved in the trading and distribution of building materials in Malaysia. The company, through its subsidiaries, is also engaged in trading heavy steel products, and fuel oil and lubricants. It is also involved in the manufacture of furniture, letting of properties, and property investment and development. The company is also engaged in trading tiles, sanitary wares, natural stones, glass block, kitchen sink, and other building related products, such as sealer for natural stones, adhesive cement, and tile strip. It also manufactures and sells locks and hinges; involves in the supply and installation of home fittings; and engages in money lending business, as well as provides specialized warehousing and distribution services. Further, Ipmuda provides specialist contracting services, such as design, supply, and installation of roof coverings, as well as insulations, roof trusses, and ceiling works; turnkey sewage treatment plant contracting services; and supplies pumps, valves, instrumentation, and pumping related systems.
Ipmuda has an extensive network of sales offices throughout Malaysia. It encompasses 50 offices, five warehouses and seven major stores which aggregate and coordinate the supply of materials to its customers.
Ipmuda is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker code 5673.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of a trading agency that deals in building materials.
Description and history
The Company is a trading agency. The principal activity of the Company during the financial year is that of a trading agency in building materials and consumer products. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are that of trading in home improvement materials, contractors, marble products, letting of properties and provision of warehousing services.

Formerly known as Ipmuda Trading SDN BHD

Business Line
Operates as a trading agency that deals in building materials
Subsidiary
EAGER VEST SDN BHD
Advisor
HORWATH
IPO date
12/22/1993
US SIC Code
5099
Company Address
BANGUNAN IPMUDA
12, JALAN DATOH
City province or state postal code
30000, PERAK
Phone: +60 5 253 8030
Fax: +60 5 255 7727
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ipmuda.com.my