IPSLTD

IPSLTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
IPS Ltd., established in March 1996, is recognized as Korea’s technical leader in semiconductor industry. It specializes in the design and manufacture of semiconductor equipment. The company was formerly known as Chung Su System Co., Ltd. Its corporate headquarters is based in Gyeonggi Province, Korea.
IPS offers its products into three divisions: semiconductor, solar cell and liquid crystal display (LCD) business segments. Its semiconductor business provides atomic layer deposition (ALD) oxides, ALD and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) metals, etches and other related products used in the production of semiconductors. The solar cell division offers reactive iron etching (RIE) etchers, which are exported to Japan. The LCD business offers dry etchers and etcher system.
IPS obtained an ISO 9001 certification for Quality Management System in compliance to the International Standardization Organization (ISO). Further, the company strives to produce environment-friendly equipments.
Business Summary
The Company is a Korea-manufacturer specialized in the provision of semiconductor equipment. The Company offers three categories of products: semiconductor equipment, solar cell equipment and liquid crystal display (LCD) equipment. Its semiconductor equipment includes atomic layer deposition (ALD) and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) systems. Its solar cell equipment includes plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) systems, low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (LPCVD) systems and reactive iron etching (RIE) etchers. The LCD equipment includes flat panel display (FPD) dry etchers. It also provides equipment technical support and maintenance service.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-manufacturer specialized in the provision of semiconductor equipment. The Company offers three categories of products: semiconductor equipment, solar cell equipment and liquid crystal display (LCD) equipment. Its semiconductor equipment includes atomic layer deposition (ALD) and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) systems. Its solar cell equipment includes plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) systems, low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (LPCVD) systems and reactive iron etching (RIE) etchers. The LCD equipment includes flat panel display (FPD) dry etchers. It also provides equipment technical support and maintenance service. The Company was established on March 27, 1996. The Company share was listed on the Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System (‘KOSDAQ’) on November 11, 2005.

Formerly known as Chung Su System Co., Ltd

Business Line
Specializes in the design and manufacture of semiconductor equipment
Subsidiary
ATTO CO.,LTD.
Advisor
SAMIL PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
11/10/2005
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
33, JIJE-DONG

City province or state postal code
450090, PYEONGTAEK-SI
Phone: +82 031 659 2126
Fax: +82 031 655 7115
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.ips-tech.com