IREN S.P.A.

IREN S.P.A.

Previous company name
IRIDE S.P.A.
Name change date
7/1/2010
Company Overview
Iride S.P.A., formerly known as EAM Torino Group, is a publicly quoted company active in the energy sector. The company is primarily engaged in the production and transmission of electricity. The company was incorporated in 1996 and has its registered business office located in Torino, Italy.
The company has four business segments. The electrical energy business segment is involved in electricity generation, transmission, distribution and sales. The heating, gas and district heating business segment is active in the fields of gas distribution, heat production and sales, and district heating services. The services segment handles street lighting services, traffic light system management, and municipal electrical and heating system management. The telecommunications business segment is involved in the provision of fixed network services, broadband network services and Internet services. The Company has further business operations in Italy represented by its wholly owned subsidiaries namely, AEM Torino Distribuzione S.P.A.- AEM T.D. S.P.A., and AEM Torino Services S.R.L.
Business Summary
IREN SPA formerly IRIDE SPA is the local utility leader in North-Western Italy, born from the merger, on October 31st 2006, between AEM Torino and AMGA (Genoa).IRIDE operates in the following business: electrical energy, gas, district heating, water cycle and integrated energy services.Generation of electrical energy and heat activities are developed by the subsidiary IRIDE Energia through 17 plants. Gas distribution is developed in the city of Genoa by IRIDE Acqua Gas and in the city of Turin by AES Torino, subsidiary jointly controlled with ENI Group.
Description and history
IREN SPA formerly IRIDE SPA is the local utility leader in North-Western Italy, born from the merger, on October 31st 2006, between AEM Torino and AMGA (Genoa).IRIDE operates in the following business: electrical energy, gas, district heating, water cycle and integrated energy services.Generation of electrical energy and heat activities are developed by the subsidiary IRIDE Energia through 17 plants (12 hydroelectric, 4 co-generative thermoelectric and 1 photovoltaic) with a installed capacity of about 1.055 electric MW and 1.060 thermal MW.Sales and purchase activities in the free market of electrical energy (13 TWh) and gas (1,3 billion cubic meters) are carried out by the subsidiary IRIDE Mercato. IRIDE distributes and sells to tied customers electrical energy in the entire Torino area (approximately 900,000 residents), while heat is supplied trough the district-heating network to approximately 400,000 inhabitants with 40 million cubic meters heated. Gas distribution is developed in the city of Genoa by IRIDE Acqua Gas and in the city of Turin by AES Torino, subsidiary jointly controlled with ENI Group and proportionally (51%) consolidated which owns also the district heating network.In the Water Cycle, IRIDE operates through IRIDE Acqua e Gas, which, directly and through its subsidiaries Mediterranea delle Acque , Idrotigulio, the joint venture Acque Potabili and other subsidiaries, supplies over 110 mln cm of water.Moreover IRIDE supplies public utility services (street lighting services, traffic light management, electrical and heating system management, global service and optic fibre).


Description in Italian
IREN SPA precedentemente IRIDE SPA и la local utility leader del Nord Ovest nata dalla fusione, avvenuta il 31 ottobre 2006, tra AEM Torino e AMGA (Genova),IRIDE opera nei settori dell’energia elettrica, delgas, del teleriscaldamento, del ciclo idrico e settore dei servizi integrati perl’energia.L’attivitа di generazione di energia elettrica e calore и svolta direttamente dallacontrollata IRIDE Energia attraverso 17 impianti (12 idroelettrici, 4 termoelettrici incogenerazione e 1 fotovoltaico) con una potenza complessiva installata di circa 1.055 MW elettrici e 1.060 MW termici.L’attivitа di commercializzazione e approvvigionamento di energia elettrica nel mercato libero(circa 13 TWh) e di gas (circa 1,5 miliardi di metri cubi) sul mercato libero и svolta dallacontrollata Iride Mercato.L’attivitа di distribuzione di energia elettrica e vendita aclienti vincolati и svolta su tutto il territorio della cittа di Torino (circa 900.000 abitanti)mentre il calore и distribuito a circa 40.0000 abitanti, teleriscaldando circa 40 milioni dimetri cubi L’attivitа di distribuzione del gas и svolta nella cittа di Genovadalla controllata Iride Acqua Gas e nella cittа di Torino da AES Torino, controllatacongiuntamente con Italgas e consolidata proporzionalmente al 51%Nel servizio idrico integrato IRIDE opera tramite Iride Acqua Gas, che, direttamente e tramite le controllateMediterranea delle Acque, Idrotigullio, la joint venture Acque Potabili e altre societа,distribuisce oltre 110 milioni di metri cubi di acqua su base consolidata.IRIDE operainoltre nei servizi di pubblica utilitа (illuminazione pubblica, il servizio semaforico, lagestione degli impianti termici ed elettrici, global service e fibra ottica).
Business Line
Engaged in the production and transmission of electricity
Subsidiary
A.M.G. S.C.P.A.
Advisor
KPMG SPA
IPO date
12/1/2000
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Via Nubi di Magellano 30

City province or state postal code
42123, REGIO EMILIA
Phone: +39 522 7971
Fax: +39 522 797300
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.gruppo-iride.it