IRESS MARKET TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

IRESS MARKET TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Previous company name
BRIDGEDFS LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
IRESS Market Technology Limited, formerly known as Bridgedfs Limited, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of information, trading, compliance, order management, portfolio and financial planning systems and related tools. The company was incorporated in May of 1993 and has its registered head office located in Melbourne, Australia.
IRESS Market operates in two segments: information services segment and financial planning services. Information services segment activities consist of the provision of information, trading, compliance, order management, portfolio systems and related tools. Financial planning services provide financial planning systems and related tools to wealth management professionals. The company designs, develops, markets and support Australia’s premier share market information systems, IRESS, now used by the majority of professional investors across Australia and New Zealand. It is a principal supplier of share market and wealth management systems in Australia, New Zealand, Canada and South Africa.
In September 2006, the company acquired Plan Tech. The subsidiaries of the company include IRESS Canada Holdings limited, Xplan Technology Private Limited and IRESS Market Technology (New Zealand) Limited. In April 2007, the company’s wealth management software subsidiary, Xplan Technology Pty Ltd, acquired IWL Limited’s specialist financial advisory software division comprising VisiPlan Pty Ltd and associated assets.
IRESS Market is committed to meeting and exceeding client expectations – in respect of technology, product and, above all, service. The company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol IRE.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company consist of the provision of information,trading,compliance,order management,portfolio and financial planning systems and related tools.
Description and history
IRESS Market Technology Limited designs, develops, markets and supports Australia’s premier share market information system, IRESS, now used by the majority of professional investors across Australia and New Zealand.

IRESS, together with its trading modules has become an industry standard, with a reputation for leading edge software, sophisticated infrastructure and specialised support provided by a team of professionals with many years experience in equity and derivative markets.

Users of the IRESS Market Technology Limited software have an expectation that nothing less than real-time data is acceptable. Dealing rooms require completely up to the second information, research analysts expect accurate, regularly updated data and advisers look for a wide range of background information on every publicly listed company.

The IRESS Market Technology Limited development and support team is located at the heart of the Australian financial markets ensuring that the challenges of a constantly changing share market are met, and the technological demands associated with the delivery of large amounts of data are not compromised by other priorities.

The key to IRESS Market Technology Limited’s success is its commitment to meeting and exceeding its clients’ expectations – in respect of technology, product and, above all, service. The Company strives for excellence in its customer relationships through ongoing staff training, sophisticated customer relationship monitoring systems, and a dedication to service.

In an industry and era where technology has advanced with challenging intensity, IRESS Market Technology Limited has maintained a highly disciplined approach. Its focus has not deviated from a commitment to tailored product innovation and comprehensive client service. This has consistently set the IRESS Market Technology Limited products apart from their competition.

The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 3, 2000.

Formerly known as Bridgedfs Limited

Business Line
Provision of information, trading, compliance, order management, portfolio and financial planning systems and related tools
Subsidiary
ADVICENET ADVISORY SERVICES (PTY) LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/3/2000
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
Level 18
385, Bourke Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 3 9018 5800
Fax: +61 3 9018 5844
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.iress.com.au