IRET SECURITIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED

IRET SECURITIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Previous company name
RUGBY ESTATES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
8/20/2010
Company Overview
Rugby Estates Investment Trust Plc operates as a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) incorporated in March of 2007. The trust, formerly known as Flarespice Public Limited Company, has its registered head office in London, United Kingdom.
As a REIT, Rugby Estates Investment Trust creates a portfolio of investment properties in the country mainly through the acquisition of privately owned property investment companies. Following the acquisition of companies (or the direct acquisition of properties), the trust selectively disposes properties that may be undertaken in the interests of maintaining a portfolio with good potential for growth in rental income and capital values throughout the UK.
Rugby Estates Investment Trust’s business adviser is Rugby Asset Management Limited, which provides advisory services to the trust in relation to the development, management and disposal of its property portfolio. Rugby Estates Investment Trust’s common shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “RUGB”.
Business Summary
Rugby Estates Investment Trust Plc is a United Kingdom-based real estate investment trust. The Company, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in property investment in the United Kingdom.
Description and history
Rugby Estates Investment Trust Plc is a United Kingdom-based real estate investment trust. The Company, along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in property investment in the United Kingdom.

Takeover by ING UK Real Estate Income Trust Limited ( GB32955EX )
The Company acquired by IRET Securities Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of ING UK Real Estate Income Trust Limited and delisted on LSE with effective from 15 June 2010.

Formerly known as Flarespice Public Limited Company

Business Line
Operates as a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT)
Subsidiary
ABBEY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
5/15/2007
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
4, Farm Street

City province or state postal code
W1J 5RD, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7016 0050
Fax: +44 20 7016 0080
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: