IRONSTONE GROUP, INC.

IRONSTONE GROUP, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ironstone Group, Inc., with registered office located in San Francisco, California, is primarily engaged in seeking appropriate business combination opportunities. It does not have significant operations and is reviewing options and new business opportunities. Ironstone Group is a Delaware corporation which was incorporated in 1972. Since 1986, a majority of Ironstone’s outstanding shares has been owned by Hambrecht & Quist Group, a San Francisco-based investment banking and venture capital firm, and its affiliates (collectively “H&Q”). In September 2003, Ironstone repurchased all of these shares. Such repurchased shares are currently being held as treasury stock. The Hambrecht 1980 Revocable Trust owns the majority of Ironstone’s outstanding voting shares.
Business Summary
Ironstone Group, Inc., (Ironstone) is reviewing options and new business opportunities. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had not generated any revenues.
Description and history
Ironstone Group, Inc., (Ironstone), incorporated in 1972, is reviewing options and new business opportunities. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had not generated any revenues.

The Hambrecht 1980 Revocable Trust presently owns over 50% of Ironstone’s outstanding voting shares. Its subsidiaries include AcadiEnergy, Inc., Belt Perry Associates, Inc., DeMoss Corporation, and TaxNet, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in seeking appropriate business combination opportunities
Subsidiary

Advisor
MADSEN & ASSOCIATES, CPA’S INC.
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Pier 1, Bay 3

City province or state postal code
94111, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Phone: +1 415 551 3260
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: