ISHARES DOW JONES US TECHNOLOGY (ETF)

ISHARES DOW JONES US TECHNOLOGY (ETF)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Technology Sector Index Fund, with registered office located in San Francisco, California, is an exchange-traded fund that seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Technology Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the technology sector of the United States equity market. The Index includes companies in industry groups, such as software and computer services, and technology hardware and equipment. The Index is a subset of the Dow Jones U.S. Total Market Index and is capitalization weighted. The Fund will concentrate its investments in a particular industry or group of industries to approximately the same extent as the Index is so concentrated. The Fund’s investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors. iShares Dow Jones U.S. Technology Sector Index Fund was incorporated in May 2000.
Business Summary
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Technology Sector Index Fund (the Fund) is a non-diversified fund. The Fund seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Technology Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the technology sector of the United States equity market, and includes companies in the industry groups, such as software and computer services and technology hardware and equipment. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. Due to the use of representative sampling, the Fund may or may not hold all of the securities that are included in the Index. The Fund’s investment advisor is BlackRock Fund Advisors (BFA).
Description and history
iShares Dow Jones U.S. Technology Sector Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Technology Index (the Index). The Index measures the performance of the technology sector of the United States equity market. The Index includes companies in industry groups, such as software and computer services, and technology hardware and equipment. The Index is a subset of the Dow Jones U.S. Total Market Index and is capitalization weighted. The Index is reconstituted quarterly.

The Fund will concentrate its investments in a particular industry or group of industries to approximately the same extent as the Index is so concentrated. The Fund’s investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

Business Line
Seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Technology Index (the Index)
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6799
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: ishares.com