ISHARES FTSE CHINA 25 INDEX FUND

ISHARES FTSE CHINA 25 INDEX FUND

Previous company name
ISHARES FTSE/XINHUA CHINA 25 INDEX FUND
Name change date
12/16/2010
Company Overview
iShares FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index (ETF) is an index fund seeking investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index. iShares FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index was created in October of 2005 and incorporated in the USA.
The FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index is designed to represent the performance of the largest companies in the Chinese equity market that are available to international investors. The index consists of 25 of the largest and most liquid Chinese companies. Securities in the index are weighted based on the total market value of their shares. Each security in the index is a constituent of the FTSE All-World Index and all of the securities in the Index trade on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.
The FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index is calculated by or on behalf of FTSE/Xinhua Index Limited, which does not issue, sponsor, endorse, sell or promote the FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index. FTSE/Xinhua Index Limited makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in shares of FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index.
Business Summary
iShares FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond to the price and yield performance of the FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index (the Index). The Index is designed to represent the performance of the largest companies in the Chinese equity market that are available to international investors. The Index consists of 25 of the largest and most liquid Chinese companies. Securities in the Index are weighted based on the total market value of their shares, so that securities with higher total market values have a representation in the Index. Each security in the Index is a current constituent of the FTSE All-World Index. All of the securities in the Index trade on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund’s investment advisor is BlackRock Fund Advisors.
Description and history
iShares FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index Fund (the Fund) seeks investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index (the Index). The Index is designed to represent the performance of the largest companies in the China equity market that are available to international investors. The Index consists of Class H and Red Chip shares of 25 of the largest and most liquid Chinese companies. Securities in the Index are weighted based on the total market value of their shares. Each security in the Index is a constituent of the FTSE All-World Index. All of the securities in the Index trade on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

The Fund invests in a representative sample of securities included in the Index that collectively has an investment profile similar to the Index. The Fund’s investment advisor is Barclays Global Fund Advisors.

Business Line
An index fund seeking investment results that correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the FTSE/Xinhua China 25 Index
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6722
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: us.ishares.com