ISLAND INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, INC.

ISLAND INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, INC.

Previous company name
ISLAND MINING AND INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION
Name change date
5/29/2000
Company Overview
Island Information and Technology, Inc. is an international public company primarily engaged in the development of computer hardware and software. Incorporated in December 1959, the company was formerly known as Island Mining and Industrial Corporation. The company has a registered office located in Makati City, Metro Manila in the Philippines.
Island Information and Technology, Inc. is also engaged in the activities of a software publisher. The company is involved in computer software publishing or publishing and reproduction. It carries out the operations necessary for producing and distributing computer software, such as designing, providing documentation, assisting in installation, and providing support services to software purchasers. The company may also design, develop and publish, or publish only.
Business Summary
The Company is concentrating in the development of computer hardware, computer software and other related business activities.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Island Mining & Industrial Corporation, was incorporated on December 10, 1959. It is engaged in oil exploration and mineral development projects. The corporation was able to obtain various oil exploration concessions wherein it concentrated its operations but incurred considerable losses because the results of its operations were not promising. Management decided to shift its oil exploration activities to mining in the province of Isabela hoping that it could recover their previous losses. Several mining potentials in the Bicobian areas were explored. It resulted in the production of copper ore and chromite which were eventually shipped to Japan and Inchon, Korea. Ultimately, it was discontinued because of the very substantial expenses that were incurred in the mining operations which the corporation can not afford added by the fluctuating price of metals in the world market during that time. The deteriorating peace and order situation was also another factor that was seriously considered why the corporation decided to stop its operations in the area on November 28, 1981.

During the operation of the mines, the corporation had compiled with all existing environmental laws. The current devision of the government declaring the mine sites as reservation is another problem that will be faced by the corporation if it divides to pursue its plan to explore and develop the mining areas.

At present, the Company is concentrating in the development of computer hardware, computer software and other related business activities. Initially, it had accepted orders from Cypress Manufacturing for the supply of services for their computers and communication facilities.

Formerly known as Island Mining and Industrial Corporation

Business Line
Engaged in the development of computer hardware and software; Engaged in the activities of a software publisher
Subsidiary

Advisor
DIAZ MURILLO DALUPAN
IPO date
2/9/1970
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
4/F, 4-B Vernida I Condominium
120, Amorsolo St., Legaspi Village
City province or state postal code
MAKATI CITY
Phone: +63 2 813 2839
Fax: +63 2 813 0321
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: