JAFCO COMPANY LIMITED

JAFCO COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
JAPAN ASSOCIATED FINANCE CO LTD
Name change date
8/1/1997
Company Overview
The company is engaged in venture capital investments such as private equity investment business, information, consulting and other support services to investee companies to enhance their performance and provide assistance in their initial listing on the stock markets. It was founded in 1973 by a group of some of Japan’s largest financial institutions, including Nomura Securities, Nippon Life Insurance, and Sanwa Bank. The company, formerly known as Japan Associated Finance Co Ltd., is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 8595. It has its registered headquarters in Tokyo, Japan.
The company is known as Japan’s leading private equity finance group. Its operations include venture capital, buyout investment, and the management of venture capital-oriented funds. The company’s investments target four primary markets: incubation investments, seeding new startups; venture investments of companies in the early development phase; development capital investments of companies entering their growth phase; and buyout investments of established companies. As part of its investment operations, the company also creates funds, lining up a group of investors.
The company operates not only in the Japanese market, but also in the international market, including the United States, China, Hong Kong, South Korea, Singapore, and Taiwan. It has invested in nearly 3,000 companies that operate in diverse industries. Among its investments include Adtec Engineering Co.; Yamato Life Insurance Company; Elixir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Kingsoft Japan Inc.; LigoCyte Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; and RegImmune Corp. among others.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the venture capital investments such as private equity investment business, information, consulting and other support services to investee companies to enhance their performance and provide assistance in their initial listing on the stock markets. It Also forms investment enterprise partnerships and manage the collected funds as the executive general partner.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in private equity investment business. Along With its subsidiaries which are located in Japan, the United States, Singapore, Hong Kong and Korea, the Company is engaged in the investment in unlisted companies for profitable purposes, as well as the operation and management of investment funds. The Company is also involved in the provision of consulting services related to business management, the stock listing support services, as well as the comprehensive investment support services under the business growth purposes. The Company was established on April 5, 1973. Its Shares were went publicly on June 3, 1987 and listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on January 29, 2001.

Founded in 1973 by a group of some of Japan’s largest financial institutions, including Nomura Securities, Nippon Life Insurance, and Sanwa Bank; Formerly known as Japan Associated Finance Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in venture capital investments such as private equity investment business, information, consulting and other support services to investee companies to enhance their performance and provide assistance in their initial listing on the stock markets
Subsidiary
AGENSYS, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
6/3/1987
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Tekko Building
1-8-2, Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku
City province or state postal code
100-0005, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 5223 7536
Fax: +81 3 5223 7561
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jafco.co.jp