JAGATJIT INDUSTRIES LIMITED

JAGATJIT INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jagatjit Industries Limited is a publicly quoted company based in India which is engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of alcoholic beverages, malt, malt extract, malted milk foods, milk powder, ghee, glass and pet containers. It was established in the year of 1944 by L.P. Jaiswal and has its registered corporate headquarters located in New Delhi.
Some of the company’s brand names include Aristocrat, Binnie’s, Bonnie, Captain Henry, Maltova, and Viva. These products are exported to the countries of Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, the United Kingdom, Portugal, Belgium, Japan, Australia, Vietnam and Philippines. In addition, the company has one of the largest distilleries in India.
Jagatjit Industries’ shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol JGJJ.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing alcoholic beverages, malted milkfood, diary products, glass containers and plastic containers. However, alcoholic beverages is the major activity.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing alcoholic beverages, malted milkfood, diary products, glass containers and plastic containers. However, alcoholic beverages is the major activity. The Company was founded in the year 1944 by Mr.L.P.Jaiswal in the erstwhile State of Kapurthala under the patronage of its Maharaja Jagatjit Singh. The company manufactures and markets alcoholic beverages, malt, malt extract, malted milk foods, milk powder, ghee, glass and pet containers. JIL is one of the larger players in the Rs 35-bn Indian liquor market, after market leaders UB and Shaw Wallace. It has a strong presence in the North Indian market, which accounts for around 60% of its sales. In the whisky segment, it has long-serving brands like Aristocrat and Bonnie Scot with sales over 1 mn cases per annum. The company has one of the largest distilleries in India located in Kapurthala in Punjab, In FY98, it set up another distillery at Bulandshahar in Uttar Pradesh. Its other core business is milk foods, with brands like Maltova and Viva. It is also active in snack food and glass bottle manufacturing. Its subsidiary Milkfood has a reasonably strong presence in the North in milk products and ghee. Through its joint venture, JIL, launched 3 US liquor brands in India. The brands, Early Times, Southern Comfort and Forestor 1870 did not make any impact in terms of market share.

Established by L.P. Jaiswal

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of alcoholic beverages, malt, malt extract, malted milk foods, milk powder, ghee, glass and pet containers
Subsidiary

Advisor
MITTAL CHAUDHRY & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
Bhandari House, 4th Floor
91, Nehru Place
City province or state postal code
110019, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 0181-2783112
Fax: +91 0181-2783118
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.jagatjit.com