JAGENBERG AG

JAGENBERG AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jagenberg Ag is an international public quoted company engaged in the activities divided into Textile, Paper and Non- Woven which includes the manufacture and distribution of machinery and machine parts, which are principally supplied to customers in the food packaging and paper industries. The company was established by Ferdinand Emil Jagenberg in 1878 and has its registered head office address located in Krefeld, Germany.
The company’s paper technology sector, designs machines for paper production and cutting; the packaging technology sector designs machines for the production of food wrappings, boxes, and tubs. Its paper industries machinery was accounted for 20 percent of 2002 revenues; foil technology, 68 percent and other, 12 percent.
The company serves as the shareholder of Eduard Kusters Maschinenfabrik Gmbh & Co. KG is an active private company engaged in research and development and is involved in the production and sale of machines for the manufacture and refining of paper, fleece, and textiles.
Jagenberg Ag trades its shares at the Frakfurt Stock Exchange in Germany.
Business Summary
The success factors when contending against tough
international competition are profitability, efficiency,
and quality. Jagenberg is a name that stands for more
than 125 years of mechanical engineering experience.
Continuously refined expertise in finishing and board as
well as plastic film and aluminum foil has made Jagenberg
AG one of the world’s cutting-edge technology leaders in
the manufacture of specialty machinery for the
foils-making and converting industries. With a 400-strong
workforce, Jagenberg Group revenue stands at some 100
million Euro.
Description and history
Jagenberg AG is engagend in the manufacturing and supplying of machinery and machine parts which are principally supplied to customers in the food packaging and paper industries. The paper technology sector designs machines for paper production and cutting; the packaging technology sector designs machines for the production of food wrappings, boxes, tubs.
HISTROY:
1878 Ferdinand Emil Jagenberg founds a paper wholesale business in Dusseldorf. Twelve years later he builds the first machine for cutting his own paper rolls
1906 Jagenberg moves into newly built premises in Dusseldorf’s Himmelgeister Strasse.
1917 the Company becomes a stock corporation.
1961 Subsidiary Jagenberg Inc. is formed in the United States; 60 years earlier Jagenberg had set up a US sales office.
1971 Production starts up at the newly built facility in Neuss, one of Europe’s most modern machinery production plants.
1980 Jagenberg Inc. at its new plant in Enfield, Connecticut, starts producing paper converting and finishing machinery for the North American market.
1981 Rheinmetall Berlin AG takes over a controlling interest in Jagenberg AG and acquires Gasti-Verpackungsmaschinen GmbH. In the years that follow, Jagenberg entrenches its position in the machinery industry by selective acquisitions including in 1988 the Kampf Group which specializes in film and foil converting machinery.
1990 By acquiring Lemo Maschinenbau GmbH (film and foil welding machines) and a stake (meantime controlling) in the Swiss Bachofen + Meier AG (coaters), Jagenberg AG extends and rounds off its core product ranges.
1991 Jagenberg acquires the French Erca Group (packaging machinery for the food industry), thus expanding its packaging division.
1992 The takeover of Autoprod Inc., Clearwater, Florida, extends the range of packaging machinery and its marketing organization in the USA.
1995 At the end of 1993, Jagenberg moves into its new office building at the Neuss plant where its headquarters are now relocated. With the acquisition of Krieger GmbH & Co. KG, the range of infrared dryers and contactless web guide elements is extended.
1996/97 With the conclusion of another extension to the Enfield based production and office facilities, the establishment of production facilities in Slovakia and the new sales bases in South America, India and Indonesia (following up on Japan and Hong Kong), Jagenberg takes another step forward in the direction of greater globalization.

Established by Ferdinand Emil Jagenberg

Description in German
Im harten internationalen Wettbewerb lauten die Erfolgsfaktoren Rentabilitat, Leistung und Qualitat. Der Name Jagenberg steht dabei fur mehr als 120 Jahre Erfahrung im Maschinenbau.
Das konstant weiterentwickelte Know-how in der Verarbeitung und Veredelung von Papier und Karton sowie von Kunststoff- und Aluminiumfolien hat die Jagenberg AG zu einem der technologisch fuhrenden Anbieter von Spezialmaschinen fur die papier- erzeugende und -verarbeitende Industrie gemacht. Jagenberg AG gliedert sich in folgende Geschaftsbereiche: Papiertechnik, Folientechnik.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of machinery and machine parts which are supplied to customers in the food packaging and paper industries principally in Germany
Subsidiary
AMV VERM–¶GENS-GMBH & CO. KG
Advisor
KPMG DEUTSCHE TREUHAND-GESELLSCHAFT AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
5/17/2000
US SIC Code
3554
Company Address
Neuer Weg 24

City province or state postal code
47803, KREFELD
Phone: +49 2151 9340 99 0
Fax: +49 2151 9340 99 85
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.jagenberg.com