JAGUAR MINING INC.

JAGUAR MINING INC.

Previous company name
RAINBOW GOLD LIMITED
Name change date
10/16/2003
Company Overview
Jaguar Mining Inc., with headquarters in Toronto, Canada, is a gold mining and exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and operation of mineral properties in the Iron Quadrangle region of Brazil. The company, formerly known as Rainbow Gold Limited, was founded in 1984. The common shares of Jaguar are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and the NYSE Arca Exchange under the symbol JAG.
Jaguar’s operating and exploration regions contain a 72,000 acre portfolio of gold properties located in the Iron Quadrangle area, near the city of Belo Horizonte in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. They are the Sabarб Region, the Paciкncia Region, the Santa Bбrbara Region and the Turmalina Region. The first three of these regions are within 60 km by tarmac road of the city of Belo Horizonte and the Turmalina Region is 140 km away by tarmac road. Belo Horizonte serves as the commercial center for Brazil’s gold mining industry and has excellent infrastructure to support world-class gold mining operations. Jaguar is one of the fastest growing gold producers in Brazil.
Jaguar is committed to increasing shareholder value by building and operating low-cost gold mines and by adding resources and reserves. The company intends to become a Tier II gold producer with yearly production of 300,000 ounces in 2009 and further expand production in the years ahead.
Business Summary
The Company is a developer of metal and mineral properties focused on producing gold.
Description and history
Jaguar Mining Inc. is a developer of metal and mineral properties. Jaguar is focused on producing gold in the Iron Quadrangle greenstone belt, which is located around the City of Belo Horizonte in Minas Gerais State, Brazil.

On June 16, 2003 Rainbow Gold Limited and Jaguar Mining Inc announced that they had reached an agreement to merge, with Rainbow Gold Limited as the surviving entity. This took the form of a reverse takeover by Jaguar Mining Inc. On October 9, 2003, Rainbow Gold ltd and Jaguar Mining inc were amalgamated. The amalgamated company is called Jaguar Mining Inc.

The Company is a Canadian company incorporated under the laws of Ontario on March 2, 2002 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on February 17, 2004.

Formerly known as Rainbow Gold Limited

Business Line
A gold mining and exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and operation of mineral properties
Subsidiary
MCT MINERAЗГO LTDA.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
7/31/1986
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Box 63
1 First Canadian Place, Suite 4400
City province or state postal code
M5X 1B1, TORONTO, ON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.jaguarmining.com