JAMAICA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED – JPS

JAMAICA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED – JPS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jamaica Public Service Company Limited (JPS) is an integrated electric utility company engaged in the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity in Jamaica. Founded in May 1923, JPS serves approximately 570,000 customers in the country. As the sole distributor of electricity in Jamaica, JPS owns and operates 28 generating units, 54 substations, and approximately 14,000 kilometers of transmission and distribution lines. The company also purchases power from a several Independent Power Producers (IPPs).
JPS has a workforce comprised of approximately 1,600 people. Along with the provision of electricity, the company is a key partner in national development. It makes significant contributions in the areas of education, health and sports. JPS also has a strong environmental focus, and carries out its operations in an environmentally responsible manner. The company is majority owned (80%) by the Marubeni Caribbean Power Holdings, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of Marubeni Corporation, a Japanese marketer and trader of a range of industrial and consumer goods. The remaining shares of JPS belong to the government of Jamaica and a small group of shareholders.
Business Summary
Jamaica Public Services Co. Ltd. is principally engaged in the generation, purchase, transmission and distribution of electricity. The Company owns and operates 24 generating plants, including five steam-fired generating plants, eight hydro-generating plants, nine gas-fired generating plants and two diesel-fired generating plants. The Company’s facilities also include 53 substations, over 1,231 kilometers of transmission lines and 12,000 kilometers of distribution lines. Jamaica Public Services has a generation capacity of 688 megawatts. In addition, the Company is involved in the operation of a network of 16 commercial offices located across Jamaica, which provide services to approximately 550,000 customers.
Description and history
Jamaica Public Services Co. Ltd. is principally engaged in the generation, purchase, transmission and distribution of electricity. The Company owns and operates 24 generating plants, including five steam-fired generating plants, eight hydro-generating plants, nine gas-fired generating plants and two diesel-fired generating plants. The Company’s facilities also include 53 substations, over 1,231 kilometers of transmission lines and 12,000 kilometers of distribution lines. Jamaica Public Services has a generation capacity of 688 megawatts. In addition, the Company is involved in the operation of a network of 16 commercial offices located across Jamaica, which provide services to approximately 550,000 customers.


Description in Spanish
Jamaica Public Service Company Limited. La principal actividad de esta empresa es la generaciуn, adquisiciуn, transmisiуn y distribuciуn de electricidad.
Business Line
Generates, transmits and distributes electricity in Jamaica
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
6 KNUTSFORD BOULEVARD

City province or state postal code
KINGSTON 5
Phone: +876 926 3190
Fax: +876 929 9100
Country address: JAMAICA
Website url: www.jpsco.com