JAMCO CORPORATION

JAMCO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
JAMCO Corporation (TYO: 7408) is a manufacturer of aircraft interior fixtures and equipment. It conducts business from its corporate headquarters in Tokyo, Japan. The company was established as C. Itoh Aircraft Maintenance and Engineering Co., Ltd. in September 1955.
JAMCO has three business segments. The aircraft interior fixture manufacturing segment chiefly engages in the manufacture and sale of lavatories and galleys of aircrafts, the design and development of aircraft interiors, as well as the remodeling of airframe systems. The aircraft equipment manufacturing segment specializes in the provision of heat exchangers, jet engine parts and other airborne equipment, as well as carbon fiber materials using advanced pultrusion (ADP) technologies. The aircraft maintenance segment principally offers maintenance, refurbishment and equipment repair services for training aircrafts, helicopters, civilian regional jets and small aircrafts for vigilance.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is act as a manufacturer of aircraft interior fixtures and equipment. The Company has three business segments. The Aircraft Interior Fixture Manufacturing segment is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of lavatories and galleys of aircrafts, the design and development of aircraft interiors, as well as the remodeling of airframe systems. The Aircraft Equipment Manufacturing segment specializes in the provision of heat exchangers, jet engine parts and other airborne equipment, as well as carbon fiber materials using advanced pultrusion (ADP) technologies. The Aircraft Maintenance segment primarily provides maintenance, refurbishment and equipment repair services for training aircrafts, helicopters, civilian regional jets and small aircrafts for vigilance.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture of aircrafts interiors fixtures and equipment. The Company has three business segments. The Aircrafts Interiors Fixture Manufacturing-related segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of lavatories and galleys of aircrafts, the design and development of aircrafts interiors, as well as the remodeling of airframe systems. The Aircrafts Equipment Manufacturing-related segment provides aircrafts on-board equipment, such as heat exchangers and jet engine parts, as well as carbon fiber materials using advanced pultrusion (ADP) technologies. The Aircrafts Maintenance-related segment provides maintenance and refurbishment services for regional jets, medium and small sized aircrafts and helicopters, as well as the repair of accessories. The Company was established on March 15, 1949. It’s Shares were registered as an over-the-counter stock by Japan Securities Dealer Association on November 16, 1988 and also listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 1998.

Established as C. Itoh Aircraft Maintenance and Engineering Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Manufactures aircraft interior fixtures and equipment; Offers maintenance, refurbishment and equipment repair services for training aircrafts, helicopters, civilian regional jets and small aircrafts for vigilance
Subsidiary
JAMCO AEROTECH, K.K.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
11/16/1988
US SIC Code
3728
Company Address
6-11-25 OSAWA
MITAKA-SHI
City province or state postal code
181-8571, TOKYO
Phone: +81 0422 31 6114
Fax: +81 0422 33 2616
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jamco.co.jp