JAMES LATHAM PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

JAMES LATHAM PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
James Latham Public Limited Company, with head office in Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom, is a European company engaged in the importation and distribution of panel products,hardwoods and softwoods. The company was established in 1757 when James Latham began importing hardwoods into Liverpool.
The Group’s wood products comprises British and European hardwoods species, European Oak, Beech and Tropical Redwood. Product brands include Bausen, Caberlite, Egger Radius, Geta Core, Koskifutura, Kronospan, LG Hi-Macs and Flamebreak.
The Group is also a specialist distributor of suspended ceiling systems, partitioning and dry lining, acoustic and decorative panels, washroom and cubicle systems, access flooring, lighting insulation and fire protection systems throughout the United Kingdom. The Group is a leading wholesaler of quality timber, plywoods and panel products.
The Group operates predominantly in the United Kingdom. Its customers include construction industries, and private and public business sectors.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is the importation and distribution of panel products, of sawn and furtherprocessed quality hardwoods and softwoods, and quality hardwood flooring, offering national coverage from ten depots.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is the importation and distribution of panel products, of sawn and further processed quality hardwoods and softwoods, and quality hardwood flooring, offering national coverage from ten depots.

Since the first James Latham began importing hardwoods into Liverpool in 1757, the company has, under the continuing management and direction of the Latham family, developed into a leading distributor of wood-based panel products, hardwoods, softwood and hardwood flooring. The company has a Nationwide, strategically placed distribution base, fully able to bring our ever expanding range of products and services to existing and potential customers.

Lathams Limited is a specialist national importer and distributor of wood-based panel products, hardwoods, softwoods and hardwood flooring, with 10 trading offices operating from 9 sites located in Dudley, Eastleigh, Gateshead, Hemel Hempstead, Ossett, Purfleet, Thurrock, Wigston & Yate.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 7 April 1900 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 31 December 2004.

Established when James Latham began importing hardwoods into Liverpool

Business Line
Importation and distribution of panel products, hardwoods and softwoods
Subsidiary
ADVANCED TECHNICAL PANELS LIMITED
Advisor
BAKER TILLY UK AUDIT LLP
IPO date
12/31/2004
US SIC Code
2499
Company Address
Swallow Park, Unit 3
Finway Road
City province or state postal code
HP2 7QU, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD
Phone: +44 1442 849100
Fax: +44 1442 267241
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.lathams.co.uk