JAPAN INFORMATION PROCESSING SERVICE CO LTD – JIPS

JAPAN INFORMATION PROCESSING SERVICE CO LTD – JIPS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Japan Information Processing Service Co Ltd (JIPS) is a Japanese company which is engaged in data processing, software development, wholesale distribution of computer systems and equipment, and other related services. It was established in the year of 1962 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Chuo-ku.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Japan Securities Finance Co Ltd, a company involved in the provision of loans for margin transactions, bond financing and general loans, bond services, and stock lending.
In October of 2006, JIPS and Japan Securities Agents Ltd merged to form JBIS Holdings Inc, a private company engaged in a range of businesses that are divided into information services, Internet services, software development, and system sales.
Business Summary
Japan Information Processing Service Co., Ltd. is engaged in dataprocessing, software development, sales of computer systems and equipment and other related services.
Description and history
Japan Information Processing Service Co Ltd was established in 1962 and became publicly held in February 1996. Japan Information Processing Service Co Ltd share was listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and upgraded to TSE1 in 1999. The company is engaged in dataprocessing, software development, sales of computer systems and equipment and other related services. Information services including dataprocessing, data supply, software development and packaged software sales accounted for 64% of fiscal 1999 revenues; sales of information equipment, bought-in software and supplies, leasing and rental of equipment and maintenance services, 36%. The company has two consolidated subsidiaries based in Japan. Japan Securities Finance Co Ltd is the major shareholder with 27.03% of issued stock.

Japan Information Processing Service Co Ltd was delisted from Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 26, 2006 and merged with Japan Securities Agents Ltd to form JBIS Holdings Inc (3820) on October 2, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in data processing, software development, wholesale distribution of computer systems and equipment and other related services
Subsidiary
INTEGRATE SYSTEM SERVICE CO.,LTD.
Advisor
TOYO & CO
IPO date
2/2/1996
US SIC Code
7374
Company Address
1-8-1, Nihonbashi Kayabacho

City province or state postal code
103-8217, CHUO-KU
Phone: +81 03-3668-6171
Fax: +81 3 3668 6062
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jip.co.jp