JAPAN MEDICAL DYNAMIC MARKETING INC

JAPAN MEDICAL DYNAMIC MARKETING INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Japan Medical Dynamic Marketing Inc is a publicly quoted company based in Japan which is engaged in the development, production and wholesale distribution of medical devices. It was established in 1973 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Tokyo. The company is also active in Europe and North America.
Japan Medical Dynamic Marketing is one of the leading companies in Japan in the field of orthopedics with 16 sales departments and supports approximately 3,700 hospitals. Its main customers are medical professionals and hospitals.
The company aims to contribute to medical care through a tireless dedication to creating superior medical devices and services, constantly incorporating the standpoint of patients and healthcare professionals.
Japan Medical Dynamic Marketing’s partners are DePuy Orthopaedics Inc, Cincinnati Sub-Zero Products Inc, Abbott Spine Inc, NGK Spark Plugs Co Ltd, and Japan Medical Materials Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to import and wholesale medical appliances including bone joining materials, artificial joints, apparatus for spinal fusion, apparatus for high frequency used surgery and ward trolley. The Operations are carried out through following divisions: Bone joining materials; Artificial joints; Spinal fixation devices; High frequency surgical devices; Medical beds and Other.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based medical equipment provider. The Company is principally engaged in the import, development, manufacture and sale of medical equipment, mainly in the areas of orthopedic surgery. It Is engaged in the import of materials for osteosynthesis from manufacturers in the United States, and the import of artificial joints and spinal fixation devices, as well as the sale of the artificial joints and fixation devices in Japan. Through its subsidiary, the Company is also involved in the development and manufacture of artificial joints and spinal fixation devices, as well as the sale of medical equipment in North America. The Company was established on May 28, 1973 and went to publicly on December 15, 1998. The Company share was listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 2000 then transferred to first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on May 2001.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, production and wholesale distribution of medical devices
Subsidiary

Advisor
YUSEI AUDIT CORPORATION/ CO & LTD
IPO date
12/15/1998
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
2-12 ICHIGAYA-DAIMACHI
SHINJUKU-KU
City province or state postal code
162-0066, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3341 6545
Fax: +81 03 3341 6752
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jmdm.co.jp