JAPAN RETAIL FUND INVESTMENT CORPORATION

JAPAN RETAIL FUND INVESTMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in making investments in retail properties, primarily in Japan. It was incorporated in September 2001 and was listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2002. It operates from its head office located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s investment properties are categorized into three types: urban commercial buildings, including brand-name stores; suburban shopping centers (shops, restaurants, movie theaters and sports facilities; and roadside commercial buildings. Its geographic investment focus is on properties located in major metropolitan areas in Japan. Most of its properties investments are relatively new, and the portfolio weighted average age is less than 11 years.
The company’s investment objective is to secure, in the medium to long term, relatively stable distributions for its unitholders and steady increases in the value of its property portfolio. It seeks to achieve its investment objective through acquiring and operating a diversified and balanced portfolio of quality retail properties, leveraging the asset manager’s expertise and global network, increasing its portfolio value through strategic property management, and using an appropriate mix of debt and equity financing.
The company is managed by Mitsubishi Corp. – UBS Realty Inc., a joint venture between Mitsubishi Corporation and UBS AG.
Business Summary
The Company is a real estate investment trust fund (J-REIT) specialising in commercial facility real estate. As of February 28, 2010, Japan Retail Fund Investment Corporation’s top 10 investment properties were the Higashi-totsuka Aurora City, Nara Family, AEON Yachiyo Midorigaoka Shopping Center, AEONMALL Tsurumi Leafa, GYRE, AEONMALL Itami Terrace, Ario Otori, Kwaramachi OPA, AEON Sapporo Hassamu Shopping Center and AEONMALL Yamato. The asset manager of Japan Retail Fund Investment is Mitsubishi Corp. – UBS Realty Inc.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based real estate investment trust (REIT) company which mainly invests in commercial facilities. Its investment properties are classified into three types: urban commercial buildings, including brand-name stores; suburban shopping centers, such as complex commercial buildings that include shops, restaurants, movie theaters and sports facilities, as well as roadside commercial buildings, such as a chain of discount stores. The Company aims to achieve stable mid- to long-term earnings and asset growth through investment in properties variously located in three major metropolitan areas, Tokyo, Nagoya and Osaka, as well as other major cities with the purpose of risk diversification. The asset manager of Japan Retail Fund Investment is Mitsubishi Corp. – UBS Realty Inc. On March 1, 2010, the Company merged with LaSalle Japan REIT Inc. The Company was founded on September 13, 2001 and incorporated on September 14, 2001. Its shares were listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on March 12, 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in making investments in retail properties, primarily in Japan
Subsidiary
LASALLE JAPAN REIT INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AARATA
IPO date
3/12/2002
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
c/o MITSUBISHI CORP.-UBS REALTY INC. – 6F IZUMIKAN KIOICHO
4-3, KIOICHO, CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
102-0094, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3511 1690
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jrf-reit.com