JARDINE STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED

JARDINE STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jardine Strategic Holdings Limited (Jardine Strategic) is a publicly quoted company listed on the Singapore Exchange under the ticker symbol J37. The company was incorporated in 1986 under the laws of Bermuda and has its registered business address located in Hamilton, Bermuda.
Jardine Strategic is a holding company with interests in Jardine Matheson, which is engaged in engineering and construction, transportation, consumer marketing, motor trading, property, hotels, supermarkets, and insurance broking; Hongkong Land, which is engaged in property development and investment, leasing and management and infrastructure investment; Dairy Farm that operates supermarkets, hypermarts, convenience stores, drugstores and restaurants; Mandarin Oriental with more than 20 hotels, and a holding company, Jardine Cycle & Carriage. Jardine Strategic also has approximately 20% interest in Rothschilds Continuation Holdings AG (RCH). RCH is a major holding company within the Rothschild banking group and the parent company of N M Rothschild & Sons Limited.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company registered in Bermuda with its principal interests in Jardine Matcheson, Dairy Farm, Hong Kong Land, Mandarin Oriental, and Cycle & Carriage. Other activities include engineering and construction, providing transport services, insurance broking, investing and developing of properties, retailing, providing financial services, operation of restaurants, luxury hotels, agribusiness, motor vehicles, and heavy equipment and mining.
Description and history
Jardine Strategic, formed in 1986, is a holding company incorporated in Bermuda. Its principal interests are in Jardine Matheson, Hongkong Land, Dairy Farm, Mandarin Oriental and Jardine Cycle & Carriage. Its policy is to take strategic stakes in multinational businesses, particularly those with an Asian focus, and to support their expansion. It also complements these interests with smaller positions in quality businesses with existing or potential links with the Group.

With a broad portfolio of market-leading businesses, the Jardine Matheson Group is an Asian-based conglomerate with extensive experience in the Region. Its business interests include Jardine Pacific, Jardine Motors Group, Hongkong Land, Dairy Farm, Mandarin Oriental, Jardine Cycle & Carriage and Jardine Lloyd Thompson. These companies are leaders in the fields of engineering and construction, transport services, motor trading, property, retailing, restaurants, hotels, financial services and insurance broking.

As at 2 April 2007, Jardine Matheson held an attributable interest of 80 percent in the Company. Jardine Strategic itself held a 53 percent attributable interest in Jardine Matheson.

Incorporated under the laws of Bermuda

Business Line
Holding company
Subsidiary
ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK PT
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/20/1991
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Jardine House, 4th Floor
33-35, Reid Street
City province or state postal code
HAMILTON
Phone: +1 441 292 0515
Fax: +1 441 292 4072
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.jardines.com