JASA ANGKASA SEMESTA TBK

JASA ANGKASA SEMESTA TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Jasa Angkasa Semesta Tbk (JAS) is an Indonesian-based service company engaged in the provision of ground handling services for airplanes. The company was established in 1984 with JAS Airport Services as it’s company brand. In 1999 PT. Jasa Angkasa Semesta merged with its affiliated company, PT Cardig Air, thus making JAS Airport Services the largest private aviation ground and cargo handling company in Indonesia. It has its registered head office in Jakarta, Indonesia, with operations in Jakarta, Surabaya and Denpasar.
The company entered into strategic partnership with SATS Ltd. (Singapore Airport Terminal Services, Ltd.), a subsidiary of Singapore Airlines group, which is one of the major players in the Ground and Cargo Handling Industry globally. Its partnership further cements JAS Airport Services as the leading Airport Services provider in Indonesia in the years to come.
The company’s range of products and services include passenger services, ramp & operation services, cargo services, charter services and silver services. Its major customers include Airfats Indonesia, Cardigair, Cathay Pacific, China Eastern, EVA Air, Xpressair, Emirates, Kartika Airlines, FedEx Express, Jet Asia and other leading airline and forwarding companies.
JAS aims to become a world class airport services provider, with its mission to provide secure, prompt, precise and efficient quality services for airport activities based on trust and mutual benefit.
Business Summary
In accordance with article 3 of the Company’s Articles of Association, the scope of its activities is to engage mainly in ground handling services of airplanes.
Description and history
Pt Jasa Angkasa Semesta (the Company) was established within the framework of Domestic Capital Investment Law No. 6 of 1968 as amended by Law No. 12 dated June 8, 1984 of Notary Soeleman Ardjasasmita, SH.

The Company’s Articles of Association have been amended several times most recently by Deed No. 3 dated August 3, 2004 of Notary Dr. A. Partomuan Pohan, SH., LL.M in relation to the change in the Company’s management which was acknowledged by the Minister of Justice and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia in his letter No.C-UM.02.01.787 dated January 17, 2005.

The Company started its commercial operations in 1984. In accordance with article 3 of the Company’s Articles of Association, the scope of its activities is to engage mainly in ground handling services of airplanes. The Company is domiciled and has its head office in Jakarta, while its service operations are located in Cengkareng, Denpasar and Surabaya.

Established with JAS Airport Services as it’s company brand

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of ground handling services for airplanes
Subsidiary

Advisor
OSMAN RAMLI SATRIO & REKAN
IPO date
7/15/2002
US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
MENARA CARDIG LANTAI
3, JL. RAYA PROTOKOL HALIM PERDANAKUSUMA
City province or state postal code
13650, JAKARTA TIMUR
Phone: +62 21 8088 3388
Fax: +62 21 8088 6688
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.ptjas.co.id