JAVA BERHAD

JAVA BERHAD

Previous company name
JAVA INCORPORATED BERHAD
Name change date
11/18/2009
Company Overview
Java Incorporated Berhad is a management and investment holding company that through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and trade of raw timber products in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in 1954. It was formerly known as Aokam Perdana Berhad and changed its name to Java Incorporated Berhad in February of 2005. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Its shares is publicly listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with stock code 2747.
The principal activities of the company include debarking, sawing, crosscutting, kiln drying, preservative impregnation treatment, finger joining, lamination, planning, molding, routing, slicing, rotary peeling, pressing, machining, sanding, coating, and finishing. Its products include sawn timber, molded timber, plywood, and other related products.
Java Incorporated is also involved in the provision of wood treatment and kiln drying services, and trade of timber logs, as well as conducts timber contracting business. The company’s other activities include the plantation of oil palm; the manufacture and trade of various fancy veneer products, such as decorative sliced flitch veneer, lay-ons, and veneer rolls and edging materials; and various designs of solid, panel, decorative, and engineered doors.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are investment holding and the provision of management services. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are Manufacturing and marketing of sawntimber, moulded timber and related products; and Manufacturing and marketing of veneer, plywood and related products.
Description and history
The Company is originally a mining company with activities centred in Thailand, Aokam Perdana Berhad was, in its early days, associated with Thai company Aokam Thai Ltd (ATL) that was formed to purchase all its mining assets. Along the way, the Company diversified into the food, financial, gaming and manufacturing sectors in the late 1980s. Then, a shift in investment strategy followed in 1990 when the Company disposed of its entire interests in the above investments to focus on the wood-based industry.
The Company’s wood-based interests are undertaken mainly by its subsidiary Pembangunan Papan Lapis (Sabah) Sdn Bhd (PPL) which operates sawmills in Sabah. PPL also produces mouldings which are marketed internationally. The Subsidiary Aokam Industries Sdn Bhd produces veneer and plywood and Pacific Wood Products Sdn Bhd, sliced veneer and veneer products. The base of operations is the Aokam Perdana Timber Complex in Keningau, Sabah. The Company is currently in the process of proposing a corporate exercise.
Products/Services: Sawn timber, moulded timber, doors, veneer, plywood, sliced veneer, veneer rolls and related products.

Formerly known as Aokam Perdana Berhad

Business Line
A management and investment holding company that through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and trade of raw timber products in Malaysia
Subsidiary
BIZKAYA SDN. BHD.
Advisor
BAKER TILLY MONTEIRO HENG
IPO date
12/29/1973
US SIC Code
2436
Company Address
Wisma E&C, Mezzanine Floor, Suite M.02
2, Lorong Dungun Kiri, Damansara Heights
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2092 3535
Fax: +60 3 2093 3690
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.java-inc.com.my