JAVA CAPITAL, INC.

JAVA CAPITAL, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm based in Canada that operates as a capital pool corporation. The firm was incorporated in 2008 and has its registered office in Calgary, Canada.
The company is primarily involved in the identification, evaluation, and negotiation of a certain business or assets. After the evaluation process, the firm acquires, participates in, or invests interest in a qualifying transaction in industry sectors and geographical areas. The corporation raises money from its founding shareholders and organizing the company for the future investment and operation.
The company is traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the JCI.P ticker symbol.
Business Summary
The Company proposes to identify and evaluate corporations, businesses or assets for acquisition and once identified and evaluated to negotiate an acquisition or participation subject to receipt of regulatory and shareholder approval, as applicable.
Description and history
The Company is classified as a capital pool company as defined by TSX Venture Exchange (‘Exchange’) Policy 2.4. The Company proposes to identify and evaluate corporations, businesses or assets for acquisition and once identified and evaluated to negotiate an acquisition or participation subject to receipt of regulatory and shareholder approval, as applicable.

History

The Company incorperated on 13 May 2008.
The Company listed on TSXV on 18 December 2008.

Business Line
Operates as a capital pool corporation
Subsidiary

Advisor
MALDANER CROOKS WATSON
IPO date
12/18/2008
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite 780
910, 7th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2P 3N8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 617 3733
Fax: +1 403 770 8370
Country address: CANADA
Website url: