JAVA DETOUR INC

JAVA DETOUR INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Java Detour, Inc. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the ownership and operation of company-owned and franchised retail stores in California and Nevada, specializing in the retail trade of gourmet coffees, whole leaf teas, cold blended beverages, fresh fruit smoothies and select baked goods. The company was incorporated in 2006 and has its registered business address located in Davis, California, United States.
As of December 31, 2006, the company had 14 company-owned stores and four franchised stores. These stores operate under the java detour brand.
Business Summary
Java Detour, Inc. (Java Detour), formerly known as Media USA.com, Inc., operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, JDCO, Inc (JDCO). The Company sells gourmet coffees, whole leaf teas, cold blended beverages, fresh fruit smoothies and select baked goods from Company-owned and franchised retail stores. As of December 31, 2008, its portfolio of stores included 11 Company-owned and nine franchised retail outlets. As of December 31, 2008, the Company-owned and operated 9 corporate stores. On September 9, 2010, Java Detour and its wholly owned subsidiary, JDCO Inc., filed voluntary petitions for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code with the United States Bankruptcy Court in San Francisco, California.
Description and history
Java Detour, Inc. (Java Detour), formerly known as Media USA.com, Inc., operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, JDCO, Inc (JDCO). The Company sells gourmet coffees, whole leaf teas, cold blended beverages, fresh fruit smoothies and select baked goods from Company-owned and franchised retail stores. As of December 31, 2008, its portfolio of stores included 11 Company-owned and nine franchised retail outlets. As of December 31, 2008, the Company-owned and operated 9 corporate stores. On September 9, 2010, Java Detour and its wholly owned subsidiary, JDCO Inc., filed voluntary petitions for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code with the United States Bankruptcy Court in San Francisco, California.

Java Detour purchases its coffee beans from Landgrove Coffee Co. It obtains dairy products from regional dairy suppliers. The Company obtains its other non-coffee products, including specialty teas, paper and plastic goods and food items, from regional or national vendors, such as Sysco Foods Inc.

The Company competes with Starbucks Corporation, Peet’s Coffee and Tea, Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf.

Business Line
Ownership and operation of company-owned and franchised retail stores in California and Nevada, specializing in the retail trade of gourmet coffees, whole leaf teas, cold blended beverages, fresh fruit smoothies and select baked goods
Subsidiary
JDCO., INC.
Advisor
AJ ROBBINS, P.C.
IPO date

US SIC Code
5451
Company Address
Suite 500
1550, Bryant Street
City province or state postal code
94103, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Phone: +1 415 241 8020
Fax: +1 415 241 9120
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.javadetour.com