JAVED OMER VOHRA & COMPANY LIMITED

JAVED OMER VOHRA & COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Javed Omer Vohra & Company Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in brokerage and investments in equity and debt securities, and underwriting of public issues. The company was incorporated in Pakistan in December 1992, and is based in Karachi, Pakistan. It was listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange (Guarantee) Ltd. in June 1993. In December 2004, the company was listed on all the Stock Exchanges of Pakistan.
Javed Omer Vohra & Company is known as one of the Pakistan’s leading financial services sector. It is dedicated in promoting trust and strengthening long term business relationships with clients in order to discover and meet their needs. The company’s mission is to be customer-focused, quality driven and growth oriented company endeavoring to play an active role in the development of capital market and to ensure value to its clients by providing best quality service that meets or exceeds their needs while achieving favorable returns to the company, its employees and shareholders.
Business Summary
The company is primarily engaged in the brokerage and investments in equity and debt securities, underwriting of public issue.
Description and history
The company is primarily engaged in the brokerage and investments in equity and debt securities, underwriting of public issue. The company was incorporated in Pakistan on December 29, 1992 as a public limited company and obtained Corporate Membership of the Karachi Stock Exchange (Guarantee) ltd. on 22 June 1993. The company was listed on all the Stock Exchanges of Pakistan.

Business Line
Engaged in brokerage and investments in equity and debt securities, and underwriting of public issues
Subsidiary
SAIF TEXTILE MILLS LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
12/20/1994
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Karachi Stock Exchange, Building 2
507-511, Chundrigar Road
City province or state postal code
KARACHI
Phone: +92 2410849
Fax: +92 2415709
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.jovcoltd.com