JAYPEE HOTELS LIMITED

JAYPEE HOTELS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jaypee Hotels Limited, with registered office address in Agra, is an Indian company engaged in the provision of hotel services. It was incorporated in the year 1980.
The firm specializes in the owning and operation of hotels and construction business. its operates is carried in two segments: Hotels and Construction. The company owns three five star deluxe hotels, namely Jaypee Palace Hotel at Agra, and Jaypee Vasant Continental and Jaypee Siddharth Hotel at New Delhi. Jaypeealso manages the operations of Jaypee Residency Manor at Mussoorie and Jaypee Green Resort. In addition, it provides a selection of construction services such as earthworks, building design and other related services. The company has predominant operations in the Indian markets. Jaypee Hotels Limited is a subsidiary of Jaiprakash Associates Limited.
Business Summary
The company main activities is in the Hotels.
Description and history
The Company main activities is in the Hotels. The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange . The Company was incorporated on 29th December 1980, and the certificate of commencement of business was obtained on 23rd February, 1981. It was promoted by Jaiprakash Gaur & his associates.

1981 – The company undertook to set up a 5-star Hotel or international standards at Vasant Vihar a posh, diplomatic area in South Delhi. The hotel comprises of 158 centrally air conditioned rooms including a number of suites, conference hall, for over 500 persons.

1988 – The Company entered into an agreement for undertaking civil works at Rewa at a cost of Rs.8 crores. This was expected to be completed within a span of 2 years with effect from 1st August.

– Jaiprakash Enterprises Ltd was amalgamated with the Company.

2000 – The Company has allotted 2 crores equity shares to the promoters companies viz. International Design Engg. Associates Pvt. Ltd. (185 lacs shares) and Jaiprakash Enterprises Ltd. (15 lacs shares).

The Company was takenover by Jaiprakash Associates Ltd and it was delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 5 June 2009.

Business Line
Owning and operation of hotels and construction business
Subsidiary

Advisor
LC KAILASH & ASSOCIATES
IPO date

US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
JAYPEE PALACE HOTEL
FATEHABAD ROAD, NEAR TORA VILLAGE
City province or state postal code
282003, AGRA
Phone: +91 2330 800
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: