JAYSHREE TEA & INDUSTRIES LTD

JAYSHREE TEA & INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jayshree Tea & Industries Ltd, with registered office address in Kolkata, is an Indian publicly quoted company engaged in the food and agriculture industry. It was incorporated in the year 1945.
The firm specializes in the plantation and sale of tea and fertilizers. Its business is carried into five segments: Tea, Chemicals and Fertilizers, Educational Activities, Infotech and Others. The company sells its products under the Birla brand. Aside from its tea manufacturing business, the company operates in tea warehousing and provides investment services. The company conducts its operations in the Kolkata, India. It markets its products in Indian markets.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing of tea, chemicals and fertilizers.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacturing of tea, chemicals and fertilizers. The Company is also engaged in providing tea warehousing and investment activities. The Company operates in four business segments: tea, chemicals and fertilizers, infotech, and others. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009 (fiscal 2009), the Company produced 218.03 lakh kilograms of tea. During fiscal 2009, the Company produced 64795 metric tons of single super phosphate and 48324 metric tons of sulphuric acid. The subsidiaries of the Company include North Tukvar Tea Co. Ltd. and Jay Shree IT Consultants Ltd. The Company shares located at national stock exchange of india , Bombay stock exchange and calcutta stock exchange association ltd.

Business Line
Plantation and sale of tea and fertilizers
Subsidiary
ECE INDUSTRIES LTD.
Advisor
SINGHI & CO
IPO date
2/15/1995
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
Industry House 15th Floor
10, Camac Street
City province or state postal code
700017, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 22827531
Fax: +91 33 22827535
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.jayshreetea.com