JEEZAN HOLDING CO (K.S.C.C)

JEEZAN HOLDING CO (K.S.C.C)

Previous company name
JEEZAN REAL ESTATE COMPANY(K.S.C.C)
Name change date
9/4/2007
Company Overview
Jeezan Real Estate Co. (K.S.C.C.), with registered office located in Safat, Kuwait, is primarily engaged in the trading, developing, renting, leasing and management of land and property. The company’s activities include the sale, purchase and ownership of properties for the company’s account only and trading in shares of companies similar to its own activities for its account only; the sale, purchase, development, leasing and renting of land and properties, erection and maintenance of buildings; erection of central markets, tourist projects, commercial and residential complexes as well as its maintenance, execution of services and public utilities; the provision of real estate advisory services for the account of third parties; managing real estate projects and real estate brokerage; and all types of maintenance works including execution, maintenance of civil, mechanical, electrical and other works that maintain buildings as well as their security and related contracts. Jeezan Real Estate is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in 1983.
Business Summary
The company main activities are the sale purchase, development, leasing & renting of land & properties, erection & maintenance of buildings.
Description and history
The Company main activities are the sale purchase, development, leasing & renting of land & properties, erection & maintenance of buildings.
The Company was incorporated as a kuwaiti closed shareholding company (K.S.C.C.) on March 24 ,1983 and its shares are traded on kuwait stock exchange. At the end of december 2003, the co. disposed a substantial portion of its shareholding in gulf financial brokerage co.- ksc (closed), previously a subsidiary, and the remaining investment was transferred to investment in associated company. On 17 April 2004, the general assembly approved an increase in the authorised and paid up capital from KD 3984000 to KD 11952000 by way of an issue of 200% bonus shares. The Company was changed its name from Jeezan Real Estate Company to Jeezan Holding Company in 4 September 2007.
The Company is listed in Kuwait Stock Exchange in 7 April 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the trading, developing, renting, leasing and management of land and property
Subsidiary
AL SAFAT HOUSE GENERAL TRADING COMPANY WLL
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON-ANWAR AL-QATAMI & CO
IPO date
4/7/2003
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
SHARQ, AHMAD AL-JABER STREET
SHEIKHA MUNIRA AL- SABAH BLDG.
City province or state postal code
SAFAT
Phone: +965 2-2455224
Fax: +965 2-2455223
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: