JEFFERIES GROUP INC

JEFFERIES GROUP INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jefferies Group, Inc. operates as a publicly quoted holding company for a group engaged in the provision of financial services. The company has its registered head office in Los Angeles, California, USA.
As a holding company, Jefferies Group takes controlling and supervisory measures as well as provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises, including the local units. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisorsfinancial services. The company’s common shares are traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “JEF”.
One of Jefferies Group’s major domestic subsidiaries is Jefferies & Company Inc., which has active interests in the provision of such services as asset management and investment banking as well as advisory and underwriting services that are offered to mid-sized business firms, among others. In addition, through its other subsidiaries, Jefferies Group is active in the United Kingdom, Switzerland, France, Bermuda, Argentina, the Netherlands, Canada and Greece.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Company operates as a full-service global investment bank and institutional securities firm serving dynamic companies and their investors.

The Company was founded in 1962. Its common stock trades on the NYSE under the symbol JEF. The Company is headquartered in New York, New York.

The Company offers these companies capital markets, merger and acquisition, restructuring and other financial advisory services, and provide investors fundamental research and trade execution in equity, equity-linked, high yield and investment grade fixed income securities, as well as commodities and derivatives. The Company also provides asset management services and products to institutions and other investors.

The Company currently operates in two business segments, Capital Markets and Asset Management. The Capital Markets reportable segment includes our securities trading, including the results of our recently reorganized high yield secondary market trading activities, and investment banking activities. The Capital Markets reportable segment is managed as a single operating segment that provides the research, sales, trading and origination effort for various fixed income, equity and advisory products and services. The Capital Markets segment comprises a number of interrelated divisions. The Asset Management segment is primarily comprised of operating activities related to the Company’s asset management businesses.

HISTORY

The Company’s principal operating subsidiary, Jefferies & Company, Inc. (‘Jefferies’), was founded in 1962. Since 2000, the Company has pursued a strategy of continuing growth and diversification, whereby the Company has sought to increase its market share in each of the markets the Company serves and the products and services the Company offers, while at the same time expanding the breadth of the Company’s activities in an effort to mitigate the cyclical nature of the financial markets in which the Company operates. The Company’s growth plan has been achieved through internal growth supported by the ongoing addition of experienced personnel in targeted areas, as well as the acquisition from time to time of complementary businesses. More recently, the Company has increased its global focus on serving companies and investors in Europe, the Middle East, Latin America and Asia.

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted holding company for a group engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary
ALAMO GROUP INC via its funds
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
3/26/1990
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
11100 Santa Monica Boulevard
11th Floor
City province or state postal code
LOS ANGELES, CA
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.jefco.com