JEONG MOON INFORMATION CO.,LTD.

JEONG MOON INFORMATION CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Jeongmoon Information Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
3/2004
Company Overview
Jeong Moon Information Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of media and display products. It was founded in February of 1993 under the name Jeongmoon Information Inc. The company operates mainly in South Korea, Japan, the United States of America, Mexico, the People’s Republic of China, and Slovakia. It has a registered business headquarters located in Hwaseong-Shi, South Korea.
The company’s compact discs (CD) include CD-ROM, CD-I, CD-audio, and CD-video. It has also a portfolio digital versatile discs (DVD) and its master discs. Jeong Moon Information offers stamper discs which are used as a master of CD and DVD in mass replication. Under the company’s display product segment are the light panels which are used as components for guiding the light emitted from light emitting diode. Other products are electrical boards and communications devices.
As an authorized replicator, Jeong Moon Information manufactures Microsoft products. In addition, it is involved in printing business. The company’s major domestic customers include Samsung, LG Electronics, e-Litecom, and Kumho Electric Inc. Among its foreign clients are Hewlett Packard, Microsoft, MMI, and Compaq.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year biz revenue declined, because of sales reduction in peripherals, despite favorable tune in performances of MS O/S Program and media (CD) sector. Firm has good cost structure and non-operating balance improved, due to increase in gain on valuation of investments using the equity method; firm’s year-on-year surplus ascended. Firm maintains stable financial structure including maintaining high equity capital ratio with ample liquidity. Firm’s biz revenue growth trend is expected with investment expansion in overseas subsidiaries including China. Firm has secured technical competitiveness by holding various patent rights including patent for Blu ray disk. Firm’s biz revenue and performance improvement are forecast in view of expansion of biz scope based on AR and media biz.
Description and history


Founded under the name Jeongmoon Information Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of media and display products
Subsidiary
JEONGMOON PUBLISHING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
8/18/1997
US SIC Code
3652
Company Address
122-5,YEONGCHEON-RI, DONGTAN-MYEON
HWASEONG-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 445-813
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-376-9458
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.jmikorea.co.kr