JEP HOLDINGS LTD.

JEP HOLDINGS LTD.

Previous company name
ALANTAC TECHNOLOGY LTD.
Name change date
5/3/2010
Company Overview
Atlantac Technology Ltd. is a Singaporean company engaged in the provision of precision machining and contract equipment manufacturing services. The company was founded in July of 1988 and has its registered office in Singapore, Singapore.
The company manufactures precision machining components and sub-assembly modules for semiconductor equipment manufacturers, as well as undertakes the machining, assembly, and integration of equipments and automated assembly lines for hard disk drive industry. It also provides precision machining services for parts and components to companies in the telecom industry. Further, the company is also engaged in aluminum die-cast mould making and aluminum die-cast manufacturing. Its customers include Hewlett Packard, Kinergy, Kulicke & Soffa, Maxtor Peripherals and Shinei International. The company operates in Singapore, Ireland, southeast Asia, the United States, and the People’s Republic of China.
Atlantac Technology aims to be the strategic partner to its customers that demand the most stringent requirements in precision, quality, consistency, reliability and timeliness.
Business Summary
Alantac Technology Limited provides fully integrated advanced engineering services to industries ranging aerospace, oil and gas, semi-conductor front end equipment, automotive components and industrial systems
Description and history
The business started in July 1988 as a sole-proprietorship under the name of Alantac Engineering Works and it was principally engaged in precision machining of parts and components for the hard disk drive and semiconductor industries.

In 1994, the Company was incorporated and the entire business and undertaking of Alantac Engineering Works was transferred to the Company.

On 17 August 2004, it changed its name to Alantac Technology Pte Ltd and on 24 August 2004 adopted its present name.

It is a provider of precision machining services and a contract manufacturer engaged principally in the manufacture of precision machining parts and components, assembly, integration and commissioning of semi-automated lines. It specialises in consignment and turnkey projects for customers in the semiconductor and hard disk drive industries. For consignment projects, it provides precision machining services. For turnkey projects, it will procure materials, provide precision machining and the assembly, integration and commissioning of semi-automated lines.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of precision machining and contract equipment manufacturing services
Subsidiary
JEP PRECISION ENGINEERING CO LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
10/11/2004
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
44, Changi South, South 1

City province or state postal code
486762, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 674 10688
Fax: +65 674 13808
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.alantac.com.sg