JERONIMO MARTINS SGPS SA

JERONIMO MARTINS SGPS SA

Previous company name
ESTAB JERONIMO MARTINS & FILHO SGPS SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Jerуnimo Martins SGPS SA, with registered office in Lisboa, Portugal, is a holding company with interests in the following areas: food distribution (retail, specialised retail and cash and carry operations), manufacturing (bakery and confectionery, olive oil, iced tea, ice cream and desserts, frozen foods, detergents and personal hygiene products), and services (agency and marketing). The group was established in 1792 by Jerуnimo Martins.
In Food Distribution, in Portugal, Jerуnimo Martins has the leadership with the brands Pingo Doce (supermarkets), Feira Nova (mini-hyper and hypermarkets) and Recheio (cash & carry (cash & carry and food service platforms), leading in supermarkets and cash & carry.
In Poland, Biedronka, a supermarket chain offering a range of quality food goods and a constant low-price policy, is the market leader in food distribution, with a clear advantage over rivals in terms of number of stores and brand notoriety.
Jerуnimo Martins is also the largest industrial group in Portugal manufacturing fast moving consumer goods, through its joint-venture with Unilever, with the company Unilever Jerуnimo Martins, and has leadership Brands in the following markets: olive oil, margarine, ice tea, ice cream and fabrics cleaners, among others.
The group also has a business area dedicated to Marketing, Representation and Catering, which includes the company Jerуnimo Martins Distribuiзao de Produtos de Consumo (Jerуnimo Martins Consumer Product Distribution). This company represents international brands in Portugal, some of which are market leaders in the food and cosmetic consumer goods industries (through the company PGJM), and the select cosmetics field Portugal. Jerуnimo Martins also owns the Hussel retail chain with 18 stores specialised in chocolates and confectionery, Caterplus that sells and distributes food products especially for the Food Service, and Jerуnimo Martins Restauraзao e Serviзos (Jerуnimo Martins Catering and Services) dedicated to the development of projects in the Catering sector and which includes the Jeronymo coffee kiosks chain, the Ben & Jerry and Olб ice-cream chains and the Subway fast-food stores that sell alternative and healthy light meals (freshly made sandwiches and salads in line with the “eat fresh” concept).
Business Summary
Jeronimo Martins SGPS SA. The Group’s operates through 3 principal divisions: Food distribution (supermarkets and cash and carry outlets); Food production ( margarine, olive oil, ice tea, bakery frozen food, mineral water, table water and confectionery) and Manufacturing (home cleaning products, deodorants, bath products,). The Group also has interests in real estate, hotel trade, tourism and shopping centers. The Group has activities in Portugal, Poland, Brazil and UK. Merchandise sale accounted for 95% of 2001 revenues; product sales and services rendered, 5%.
Description and history


Established by Jerуnimo Martins

Description in Portuguese
A Jeronimo Martins, SGPS S.A., (JMH) e a empresa-mae do Grupo Jeronimo Martins (grupo) e esta sediada em Lisboa.
O Grupo Jeronimo Martins dedica-se fundamentalmente a producao, distribuicao e venda de generos alimenticios e outros produtos de grande consumo. O Grupo opera em Portugal e na Polonia, tendo cerca de 30722 empregados.
Business Line
Holding company with interests in the following areas: Food distribution (retail, specialised retail and cash and carry operations), manufacturing (bakery and confectionery, olive oil, iced tea, ice cream and desserts, frozen foods, detergents and personal hygiene products), and services (agency and marketing)
Subsidiary
BANCO COMERCIAL PORTUGUES, SA – MILLENNIUM BCP
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSECOOPERS & ASSOCIADOS – SOCIEDADE DE REVISORESOFICIAIS DE CONTAS LDA
IPO date

US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
Rua Actor Antуnio Silva 7

City province or state postal code
1600-404, LISBOA
Phone: +351 21 753 20 00
Fax: +351 21 752 61 74
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.jeronimomartins.pt