JF JAPAN OTC FUND INC

JF JAPAN OTC FUND INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as an investment fund, whose principal activity is investing in companies whose shares are traded on the Japan OTC market, extended to investing in companies, which are traded on the Mothers Market and the NASDAQ Japan market, as determined at the discretion of the Investment Adviser. It also provides investors with access to the Over-The-Counter market in Japan.
The company, with registered office located in British West Indies, Cayman Islands, was incorporated in 1991.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investing in those companies whose shares are traded on the Japan OTC market. With effect from the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 16 February 2000, the principal activity of the Company is extended to investing in those companies which are traded on the market of The High-Growth And Emerging Stocks in Japan, the soon to be launched NASDAQ Japan market and any similar markets for smaller Japanese companies, as determined at the discretion of the Investment Adviser.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investing in those companies whose shares are traded on the Japan OTC market. With effect from the Extraordinary General Meeting held on 16 February 2000, the principal activity of the Company is extended to investing in those companies which are traded on the market of The High-Growth And Emerging Stocks in Japan, the soon to be launched NASDAQ Japan market and any similar markets for smaller Japanese companies, as determined at the discretion of the Investment Adviser.

DELISTED

Business Line
Operates as an investment fund, whose principal activity is investing in companies whose shares are traded on the Japan OTC market, extended to investing in companies, which are traded on the Mothers Market and the NASDAQ Japan market, as determined at the discretion of the Investment Adviser
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
P.O. Box 309

City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: