JIANGNAN MOULD & PLASTIC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

JIANGNAN MOULD & PLASTIC TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jiangnan Mould & Plastic Technology Co. Ltd. (Jiangnan MPT) is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the research, development, production and sale of plastic and mechanical products for automotive applications. Headquartered in Jiangyin, Jiangsu Province, People’s Republic of China, the company was established in June 1988; it went public and was listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange under the stock code 000700 (SHE: 000700) in February 1997.
Jiangnan MPT principally offers automobile parts, plastic molds, plastic-steel doors and windows. During the year ended December 2006, about 94% of its total revenue was derived from its plastic products. The company is also involved in painting and technical consulting services, industrial investment, the generation of electricity and heat, infrastructure construction projects, real estate development and domestic trading. The top three domestic markets of the company are eastern China, northeastern China and central China.
For the past 20 years, Jiangnan MPT has become the appointed manufacturer for several recognized companies such as Shanghai GM and Shanghai Volkswagen on the strength of its global top-level manufacturing equipment, consummated information service system, powerful production capacity and completed technological innovation operational mechanism.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are researching, developing, manufacturing and selling of automobile spare parts, plastic products, mold, plastic steel doors and windows and plastic mold high-technology products and industry investment.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are researching, developing, manufacturing and selling of automobile spare parts, plastic products, mold, plastic steel doors and windows and plastic mold high-technology products and industry investment. Other activities include manufacturing of paint spray, manufacturing and sub-contracting machines, generating thermoelectricity, supplying heat, constructing civil foundation facilities and public facilities, developing property and domestic trading.
History
The Company was established on June 27,1988, and its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on February 28, 1997 under code 000700.

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, production and sale of plastic and mechanical products for automotive applications
Subsidiary
WUXI HONGYI REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT CO LTD
Advisor
JIANGSU GONGZHENG TIANYE CPA
IPO date
2/28/1997
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
8, Changqing Road

City province or state postal code
214423, JIANGYIN
Phone: +86 510 6242802
Fax: +86 510 6242818
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.000700.com