JILBEY GOLD EXPLORATION LTD.

JILBEY GOLD EXPLORATION LTD.

Previous company name
JILBEY ENTERPRISES LTD.
Name change date
3/27/2003
Company Overview

Business Summary
The company is involved in junior mining of natural resources.
Description and history
The Corporation was incorporated under the Corporation Act of British Columbia on March 14, 1983. On August 26, 1993 a statement of continuance was filed bringing the Corporation under the Canada Business Corporations Act. As at March 31, 1999, the Corporation’s name was changed from Jilbey Exploration Ltd. to Jilbey Enterprises Ltd.

The Corporation owns or has under option various mineral claims. It has not yet been determined whether the claims contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable. The recoverability of the amounts shown for mineral claims is dependant upon the existence of economically recoverable
reserves, the ability of the Corporation to obtain the necessary financing to complete development, and upon future profitable production.The Corporation also advises that it’s name was changed to Jilbey Gold Exploration Ltd. pursuant to a special resolution approved by the shareholders of the Corporation on March 27, 2003.

The Company was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on October 1, 2001.

* As a result of an arrangement agreement dated July 20, 2005, High River Gold Mines Ltd acquired all of Jilbey’s common shares issued and outstanding and Jilbey became a wholly-owned subsidiary of of High River Gold Mines Ltd. Effective Septemeber 1, 2005, Jilbey amalgamated with High River Subco (a subsidiary of High River Gold Mines Ltd) to form a new entity named High River Acquisition Corp.

Jilbey was delisted from the TSX Venture Exchange on September 7, 2005. The company shares are listed on NEX currently.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
N.R. MCLEOD
IPO date
10/1/2001
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 802
1550, Bedford Highway
City province or state postal code
B4A 1E6, BEDFORD, NS
Phone: +1 902 832 5555
Fax: +1 902 832 2223
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.jilbey.com