JIN CO., LTD

JIN CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jin Co.,Ltd. is a publicly traded company engaged in the wholesale and retail trade of spectacle frames, sunglasses and other eye wear accessories. It offers optical lens, contact lens, glasses case, fashion sunglasses, eyeglasses, color contacts, optical frames, sunglasses case and contact lens case. It also offers sundries related goods such as bags, hats and accessories. The company was incorporated in July 1988. Its registered business office is located in Gumma, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the eyewear business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Eyewear-related segment is engaged in the planning, import, wholesale and retail of spectacle frames, sunglasses and other eyewear accessories, as well as the provision of support services for information-related systems to business establishments. The Miscellaneous Goods-related segment is engaged in the planning, import, wholesale and retail of miscellaneous fashion goods including bags, hats, accessories and leather products, among others. The Company sells eyewear related products in the stores under the name JINS, ladies’ miscellaneous goods under brand name Cours de Couleur, and men’s miscellaneous goods under the brand name NAUGHTIAM.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the eyewear business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Eyewear-related segment is engaged in the planning, import, wholesale and retail of spectacle frames, sunglasses and other eyewear accessories, as well as the provision of support services for information-related systems to business establishments. The Miscellaneous Goods-related segment is engaged in the planning, import, wholesale and retail of miscellaneous fashion goods including bags, hats, accessories and leather products, among others. The Company sells eyewear related products in the stores under the name JINS, ladies’ miscellaneous goods under brand name Cours de Couleur, and men’s miscellaneous goods under the brand name NAUGHTIAM. The Company was founded on July 8, 1988 and established on July 6, 1991. Its share was listed on Osaka Securities Exchange ‘Hercules’ on August 8, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale and retail trade of spectacle frames, sunglasses and other eyewear accessories
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
8/8/2006
US SIC Code
5999
Company Address
2-11-3 KITA-AOYAMA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
107-0061, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6406 0120
Fax: +81 03 6406 0136
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jin-co.com