JIN LIN WOOD INDUSTRIES BERHAD

JIN LIN WOOD INDUSTRIES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in Malaysia, is engaged in the provision of investment and management holding services for a group active in the wood industry. It was incorporated in August of 1998. As a holding company, it provides group planning and strategies as well as exercises financial control over its subsidiaries. It also settles the group’s general policies, appoints top management, and provides central services. The company operates from a registered business head office located in Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.
The company, through its subsidiaries and affiliate firms, is involved in the marketing, distribution, processing, and manufacture of timber and timber related products.
Business Summary
The pricipal activities are marketing, distributing, processing and manufacturing of timber and timber related products. It also involves in warehousing, chemical treatment and trading of sawn timber.
Description and history
The Company is a public limited liability company and is listed on the Second Board of Bursa Malaysia on 27 March 2000. The principal activities of Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad are those of investment holding and the provision of management services to it’s subsidiaries.

The core businesses are marketing, distributing, processing and manufacturing of timber and timber related products. Besides that, the company also involves in the warehousing, chemical treatment and trading of sawn timber.

The company had on 9 February 2004 entered into a conditional restructuring agreement (Restructuring Agreement) with Seok Aik Leong (SGB Controlling Shareholder) with the intention to restoring the Company onto stronger footing via injection of new viable business but this Scheme is yet to be approved.

A reorganization scheme involving Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad and Gefung Holdings Berhad took place in November 2006. The corporate structure and businesses of Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad have been reorganized. Former Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad stockholders received shares in Gefung Holdings Berhad. The listing status of Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad on the Official List of Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange has been transferred to Gefung Holdings Berhad. Jin Lin Wood Industries Berhad has been consequently delisted on November 22, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of investment and management holding services for a group active in the wood industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/27/2000
US SIC Code
0811
Company Address
Menara Milenium, Level 13
8, Jalan Damanlela, Damansara Heights
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2710 5555
Fax: +60 3 2710 3108
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: