JINCHENG PAPER CO., LTD.

JINCHENG PAPER CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jincheng Paper Co., Ltd. is a Chinese-based private company, which is primarily engaged in the production and trade of paper pulp and related products in the People’s Republic of China. The company produces paper products such as machine-made paper, paperboards and adhesives. In 2006, the company produced approximately 147,000 metric tons of paper and paperboards. Its products are distributed in the domestic market, particularly in the Northeastern China, Beijing, central China, Southwestern China and Southeastern China. Jincheng Paper Co., with registered head office located in Linghai, Liaoning Province, was incorporated in May 1998. The company, listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, is one of the largest bump print paper producers in China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing and selling paper, paper-related products and binder. Other activities include the supply of electric power and the provision of consultation services to paper making industry.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing and selling paper, paper-related products and binder. Other activities include the supply of electric power and the provision of consultation services to paper making industry.

HISTORY

The Company was established on April 15, 1993. Its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on June 30, 1998 ( which code is 000820 ).
It has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2004 to 2005. According to relevant rules, its stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning.
In that case, the Company still report losses in 2006 and it was terminated with effective.
Abbreviation change trading in the Company’s A-shares was resumed on August 28, 2006 and the Company’s A-shares Abbreviation was changed to’G ST JINCHENG STOCK’ with the stock code unchanged.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and trade of paper pulp and related products in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZHONG ZHUN CPA
IPO date
6/30/1998
US SIC Code
2611
Company Address
Jincheng Paper Co., Ltd. Office Building
Jingcheng Street
City province or state postal code
121203, LINGHAI
Phone: +86 416 2735012
Fax: +86 416 2735004
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.jinchengpaper.com