JINDAL HOTELS LIMITED

JINDAL HOTELS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jindal Hotels Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the operation of hotels. The company operates a three star hotel at Baroda, which is the Hotel Surya Palace.
Jindal Hotels Limited was incorporated in the year 1984 and has its registered principal place of business in Baroda, India.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in hotels.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in hotels. The Company operates a three star hotel, Hotel Surya Palace at Vadodara, India. The hotel has suites, deluxe, as well as club rooms. It has 60 deluxe rooms, 46 club rooms and eight suites.

The Company was incorporated on 4th May, 1984 as a private limited Company. Pursuant to the resolution passed at the Extraordinary General Meeting of members held on 5.1 2.1985, it was converted into a public limited Comp. & fresh certificate of incorporation deleting the word ‘private’ was obtained on 24.1.86 from Registraer of Companies, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The main object of Comp. is to carry on the business of Hotel & Restaurants. The Comp. has entered into the capital market in August, 1986 by an issue of Equity Shares to the tune of Rs.104.98 lacs. since, It has been running as a 3 star Category Hotel under the name & style `HOTEL SURYA PALACE’, at Baroda.

During the initial years of commercial operations, the Comp. faced numerous problems viz. frequent communal riots in the City of Baroda, consecutive bad monsoon in the year 1987 and 1988, postponement of various public sector projects, resultant industrial depression, economic recession etc. These factors altogether resulted in lower sales & consequent losses for Company. Due to effective management, company losses remained under control in these difficult From the year 1991, the Comp. turned the corner & started earning profits. The company successful operations during last 4 years are reflected in the increase in its turnover from Rs. 176 lacs in the year 1990-91 to Rs. 320 lacs in the year 1993-94 & a rise in net worth from Rs.4.91 lacs to Rs.86.16 lacs. Considering the emerging market potential & its sound footing in the market as a leading hotel in Baroda company proposes to expand & upgrade the existing Hotel by raising the funds through Right Issue of Equity Shares.

2004

The Company has informed that the equity shares of Comp. have been delisted from Ahmedabad Stock Exchange wef March 31, 2004.

The Registered office located at Hotel Surya Palace, Sayajigunj, , Vadodra, Gujarat , 390020
.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotels
Subsidiary

Advisor
V. SHAH & ASSOCIATES,
IPO date
8/23/2001
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Hotel Surya Palace
Sayajigunj
City province or state postal code
390 020, VADODARA
Phone: +91 2363366
Fax: +91 2363388
Country address: INDIA
Website url: