JOHNSON LINE

JOHNSON LINE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is primarily engaged in the provision of water transportation services. It was founded in 1904 as a subsidiary of Rederi AB Nordstjernan. The registered business office of the company is located in Stockholm, Sweden.
The company offers a wide range of services such as port and harbor services, marine cargo handling services, and navigational services to the water transportation industry. Other services include the provision of inland water transportation on lakes, rivers, or intra-coastal waterways, and scenic and sightseeing water transportation services, such as harbor cruises. In addition, the company covers complex services and multi-modal logistics solutions.
This provider of water transportation services is active and operational in Sweden.
Business Summary
The company, which is a wholly ownedsubsidiar of Nordsterjnan AB, was created in 1987 encompases theshipping business of the parent company. The company core business ispassenger and ferry trafic. Operations includes liner traffic betweenNorthern Europe and Latin America. Application for listing on theStockholm Stock Exchange was planned for the autumn of 1989. However,the application was postponed due to the bankrupcy of theFinland-base Wartsila shipyard, were two new passenger ships wereunder construct for the Silja Line. The uncertainty surroundingthe deliveries, and from which the postponement decision stemmed, has now been resolved.
Description and history
The company, which is a wholly ownedsubsidiary
of Nordsterjnan AB, was created in 1987 encompases theshipping
business of the parent company. The company core business ispassenger
and ferry trafic. Operations includes liner traffic betweenNorthern
Europe and Latin America. Application for listing on theStockholm
Stock Exchange was planned for the autumn of 1989. However,the
application was postponed due to the bankrupcy of theFinland-based
Wartsila shipyard, were two new passenger ships wereunder construction
for the Silja Line. The uncertainty surroundingthe deliveries, and
from which the postponement decision stemmed, has now been resolved.
**AUDITORS : Sten Lundvall & Bjorn Linden
**TURNOVER ANALYSIS : SEK’m

Founded as a subsidiary of Rederi AB Nordstjernan

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of water transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
4489
Company Address
P.O. Box 29092

City province or state postal code
100 52, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 86663300
Fax: +46 86629685
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: