JOHNSTON GROUP LIMITED

JOHNSTON GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
JOHNSTON GROUP PLC
Name change date
1/26/2005
Company Overview
Johnston Group Limited, based in Redhill, United Kingdom, is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture of road sweepers, production of concrete products and glass reinforced plastic (grp) pipes, quarry aggregates, fire- fighting and rescue vehicles, and airport support equipment. The company, formerly Johnston Group PLC, was incorporated in 1898. The company was acquired in 2004 by Ennstone PLC, a holding company for subsidiaries involved in quarrying, production and sale of aggregates and related activities.
Johnston Group operates in the United Kingdom, the US, Canada, Australia, and Denmark. Engineering accounts for three-fourths of the Group’s total sales and the rest is to the construction materials. The Group produces aggregates and asphalt from two quarries and two asphalt plants in the West Midlands. The company’s subsidiaries include Jonhston Management Holdings Limited and Yang-Tse Investment Company Limited (THE).
Business Summary
Johnston Group plc and its subsidiaries are active in road maintenance, civil engineering, property development, engineering and hydraulic, and civil engineering supplies.
Description and history
Johnston Group plc is engaged in road surfacing; quarrying; the manufacture of concrete products and glass reinforced plastics (GRP) pipes for use principally in drainage, water and sewer systems; the manufacture of vacuum and mechanical road and precinct sweepers in the UK, the USA and Australia; and the manufacture of fire fighting and rescue tenders.

TAKEOVER BY ENNSTONE PLC AND NOTIFICATION OF DELISTING OF PREFERENCE SHARES:
Following the offer from Ennstone plc being declared unconditional in all respects, it is the intention of the Company to apply for cancellation, respectively, of the trading in the preference shares of 10 pence each in the capital of Johnston (the ‘Johnston Preference Shares’) on the London Stock Exchange’s markets for listed securities and the listing of Johnston Preference Shares on the Official List of the United Kingdom Listing Authority. Accordingly, a circular to this effect will shortly be despatched to the holders of Johnston Preference Shares. The notice period of 20 business days relating to such cancellation will commence on 19 November 2004.

Formerly Johnston Group PLC

Business Line
A holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture of road sweepers, production of concrete products and glass reinforced plastic (grp) pipes, quarry aggregates, fire- fighting and rescue vehicles, and airport support equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
3/24/1958
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
JOHNSTON HOUSE
HATCHLANDS ROAD
City province or state postal code
RH1 1BG, REDHILL
Phone: +44 1737 242466
Fax: +44 1737 221082
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: