JOINT STOCK BANK SOBINBANK

JOINT STOCK BANK SOBINBANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Joint Stock Bank Sobinbank operates as a publicly quoted universal bank engaged in the provision of financial services. It offers a full banking services through its established distribution network in Moscow and 21 Russian regions. As one of the largest Russian banks by total assets, Sobinbank provides a wide variety of financial products and services which include retail banking; corporate banking and investment banking. Retail banking covers the provision of foreign currency deposits, mortgages, car loans, credit cards, payment cards, travelers and bank checks, money transfers, safe deposit boxes, currency exchange operations and opening and maintenance of ruble and foreign currency bank accounts. Corporate banking covers the provision of lending and financing to customers representing large, medium, and small business; full package of cash management services, including electronic service through the bank-client system; foreign exchange transactions; deposit taking; documentary operations, including various kinds of letters of credit, bank guarantees, and collection of payments; corporate cards; salary plans; customs cards; securities trading; safe deposit boxes; and financial leasing and factoring. Investment banking covers the provision of M&A and financial advisory issuance of corporate bond and credit linked notes, and IPO (Initial Public Offering) and private placement. The bank serves more than 750,000 individuals, 20,900 small and medium-sized companies, and 200 large corporate customers. In addition, the bank has more than 500,000 private customers hold debit/credit cards, and 140,000 have opened full-fledged bank accounts in the bank. Sobinbank aims to solidify the bank’s position as one of the leaders in the Russian banking and financial markets.
Joint Stock Bank Sobinbank was founded in 1990 and has its registered head office in Moscow, Russian Federation. Sobinbank carries out its activities under a General Banking License. The bank’s operating subsidiaries include Russian Mortgage Bank, a bank specializing in mortgage lending; and Finservice Bank, which provides retail distribution of banking products. .
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history

Business Line
Provision of financial services
Subsidiary
DOPOLNITELNYI OFIS 2 FILIALA SREDNERUSSKII AKTSIONERNOGO BANKA SODEISTVIE OBSHCHESTVENNYM INITSIATIVAM (OTKRYTOGO AKTS
Advisor

IPO date
1/9/2007
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Rochdelskaya Street, 15/56

City province or state postal code
123022, MOSCOW
Phone: 7 (095) 937 88 83
Fax: 7 (095) 937 88 88
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.sobinbank.ru