JOINT STOCK COMMERCIAL BANK FOR FOREIGN TRADE OF VIETNAM- VIETCOMBANK

JOINT STOCK COMMERCIAL BANK FOR FOREIGN TRADE OF VIETNAM- VIETCOMBANK

Previous company name
Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam – VIETCOMBANK
Name change date

Company Overview
Bank for Foreign Trade of Vietnam, also known as Vietcombank, is a private company that operates as a commercial bank in Vietnam. The company was founded in April 1963. The registered head office of the company located in Hanoi, Vietnam, with additional operations in Hong Kong, Singapore, France, and Russia.
Vietcombank serves as a financial institution that engages in commercial banking business for individual and corporate clients. The bank offers fixed deposit and demand deposit accounts; and short-term, medium-term, and long-term loans. It also provides credit cards and financial leasing services, as well as operates automated teller machines. Its special services include automatic capital management and money transfer, and e-Bank. In addition, Vietcombank provides outward and inward remittance services, as well as VCBMoney service to financial institutions and enterprises in the field of banking and finance. Further, it offers submember service to other banks, as well as provides services relating to L/C transaction and remittance, such as advising, negotiating, paying/reimbursement, confirming, foreign currency consuming, collecting, and consulting. The bank has seven subsidiaries engaged in diversified financial business.
Vietcombank serves as one of the major shareholders of Shinhanvina Bank, a private financial institution which was established in 1993 and is involved in the provision of commercial banking and other monetary intermediation services.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history

Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank in Vietnam
Subsidiary
CEMENT FINANCIAL JSC
Advisor

IPO date
6/12/2009
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
198 Tran Quang Khai

City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: 84 (4) 825 13 22
Fax: 84 (4) 826 90 67
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vietcombank.com.vn