JOINT STOCK COMPANY ACRON

JOINT STOCK COMPANY ACRON

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Joint Stock Company Acron, with registered office located in Velikiy Novgorod, Russian Federation, is engaged in the production and export of mineral fertilisers and organic and non-organic chemicals. The company produces more than 30 commodities for industry and agriculture. Key products are ammonia and mineral fertilizers, including nitrogen fertilizers (urea and AN) and phosphate fertilizers (NPK and NP). The product mix also includes organic synthesis products (methanol, formalin and urea-formaldehyde resins) and inorganic chemical products (technical AN, technical ammonia, conversion calcium carbonate, etc.). Joint Stock Company Acron was founded in 1961 with the construction of an integrated chemical plant in Novgorod.
Joint Stock Company Acron is one of the largest producers of mineral fertilizer in the Russian Federation. The company owns and operates three agrochemical facilities: JSC Acron (Veliky Novgorod, Russia), JSC Dorogobuzh (Smolensk region, Russia) and Shandong Hongri Acron Chemical Joint Stock Company, Ltd. (Shandong province, People’s Republic of China).
Acron’s sales arm, Closed JSC Agronova, includes ten regional representative offices and 16 specialized agro-chemical enterprises in the main agricultural centres of Russia: Novgorod, Belgorod, Lipetsk, Nizhny Novgorod, Saratov, Bryansk, Oryol, Smolensk, Rostov and Moscow regions, as well as Krasnodar Territory.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities include the manufacture, distribution and sales of chemical fertilizers and related by-products.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities include manufacturing, distributing and sales of chemical fertilizers and related by-products. The Group’s manufacturing facilities are primarily based in the Novgorodskaya and Smolenskaya oblasts of Russia and also in China.

Acron was incorporated as a joint stock company on 19 November 1992. On that date the majority of assets and liabilities previously managed by the state conglomerate ‘Azot’ were transferred to the Company. The transfer of assets and liabilities was made in accordance with Decree No. 721 on the privatisation of state companies approved on 1 July 1992.

The Group’s ultimate holding company is Subero Associates Inc, incorporated in British Virgin Island as at 31 Dec 2007. As at 31 Mar 2008 and 31 Dec 2007, the Group was ultimately controlled by Mr. Viatcheslav Kantor. The Company`s registered office is at Novgorod the Great, Russia.

Founded with the construction of an integrated chemical plant in Novgorod

Business Line
Engaged in the production and export of mineral fertilisers and organic and non-organic chemicals
Subsidiary
101109718 SASKATCHEWAN LTD
Advisor
ZAO PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDIT
IPO date
2/15/2001
US SIC Code
2879
Company Address

City province or state postal code
173012, VELIKIY NOVGOROD
Phone: +7 7 (8162) 99 6109
Fax: +7 7 (8162) 99 6663
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.acron.ru